Supported by generous help from the Turnovsky Endowment Trust

Coming events

By , 27/03/2016

Cinema screenings of opera productions from the Met, New York and the Royal Opera, Covent Garden

scroll down to ‘Live performances’ 

Metropolitan Opera
Tannhäuser (Wagner)
James Levine; director: Otto Schenk
Johan Botha (???), Eva-Marie Westbroek, Michelle DeYoung, Peter Mattei, Günther Groissböck
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 10 March

Royal Ballet
Sleeping Beauty (Tchaikovsky – Petipa)
Lighthouse Cinemas
from 26 March

Metropolitan Opera
Lulu (Alban Berg)
Levine; Kentridge; Marlis Petersen, Susan Graham, Daniel Brenna, Paul Groves, Johna Reuter, Franz Grunheber
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 7 April

Royal Opera
Madama Butterfly (Puccini; conductor: Antonio Pappano; production by Leiser and Caurier)
Lighthouse Cinemas
from 30 April

Metropolitan Opera
Les Pêcheurs de perles (Bizet)
Gianandrea Noseda; Penny Woolcock; Diana Damrau, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecien, Nicolas Testé
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 5 May

Royal Ballet
Jewels (Balanchine; music by Fauré, Stravinsky and Tchaikovsky)
Lighthouse Cinemas
from 21 May

Metropolitan Opera
Turandot (Puccini)
Paol Carignani; Franco Zeffirelli; Nina Stemme, Anita Hartig, Marco Berti, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown, Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 9 June

Royal Ballet
Triple bill: The Dream, Symphonic Variations, Marguerite and Armand (Music by Mendelssohn, Franck and Verdi; classic ballets by choreographer Frederick Ashton) 
Lighthouse Cinemas
from 2 July

Metropolitan Opera
Manon Lescaut (Puccini)
Fabio Luisi; Richard Eyre; Kristine Opolais, Jonas Kaufmann, Massimo Cavalletti, Brindley Sherratt
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown, Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 23 June

Royal Opera
Otello (Verdi)
Antonio Pappano; Jonas Kaufmann, Maria Agresta, Ludovic Tézier
Lighthouse cinemas
From 23 July

Metropolitan Opera
Madama Butterfy (Puccini)
Karel Mark Chichon; Anthony Minghella; Kristine Opolais, Roberto Alagna, Maria Zifchak, Dwayne Croft
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 14 July

Metropolitan Opera
Roberto Devereux (Donizetti)
Maurizio Benini; David McVicar; Sondra Radvanovsky , Elina Garanca, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecien
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
From 4 August

Metropolitan Opera
Elektra (Strauss)
Esa-Pekka Salonen; Patrice Chéreau; Nina Stemme, Adrienne Pieczonka, Waltraut Meier, Burkhard Ulrich, Eric Owens
Lighthouse cinemas, Penthouse, Downtown at Coastlands and Shoreline at Waikanae
from 18 August

 

Live performances: orchestral, choral, instrumental, chamber music and opera
2017

WANGANUI
New Zealand Opera School: 9 to 22 January 
Public performances
1 Lunchtime concert
Heritage House, 136 St Hill Street, Whanganui
Wednesday 11 January. 12 noon
2 Public master class with Cesar Ulloa
Prince Edward Auditorium, Wanganui Collegiate School
Friday 13 January, 7:30 pm
3 Public chapel service
Wanganui Collegaite Chapel
Sunday 15 January, 11:30 am
4 Master class with Della Jones
Prince Edward Auditorium, Wanganui Collegiate School
Monday 16 January, 7:30 pm
5 ‘Dining with opera’ cafe performances
Various venues
Wednesday 18 January, 7 pm
6 Gala Concert: ‘Great Opera Moments’
Showcase for all 25 participants
Royal Wanganui Opera House
Saturday 21 January, 7:30 pm

NAPIER: New Zealand Singing School –
“Classics”
Performances by the advanced classical students of the 2017 IFAC Handa New Zealand Singing School.
Century Theatre, 9 Herschell Street, Napier
Thursday 12 January, 7:30 pm

 

NELSON 2017 ADAM INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL
2 – 11 February 2017

Opening gala dinner with leading performers in the festival
Mahana Estates Vineyard
Thursday 2 February, 6 pm

Grand Opening Concert
New Zealand String Quartet, Goldner Quartet, James Campbell (clarinet), Matthew Barley (cello)
Telemann: Concerto for 4 Violins No. 1 in G Major
Gao Ping: Ephemera for string quartet and clarinet (NZ premiere)
Britten: Solo cello sonata
Dvořák: String Sextet
Nelson Cathedral
Friday 3 February, 7:30 pm  

Dénes Varjon (piano)
Suter Theatre, Nelson
Saturday 4 February, 10 am

Fantasy: Ashley Brown (cello), Sarah Waykins (Piano),Dene Olding (violin), Helene Pohl (violin), Dénes Varjon (piano), James Campbell (clarinet)
Beethoven: Cello sonata, Op 5/1
Tabea Squire; Trio for two violins and piano)
Schumann: Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 73
Theatre Royal, Nelson
Saturday 4 February, 2 pm

Luminous Night
Goldner Quartet. NZSQ, Matthew Barley (cello), The Troubadours, Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)
Mozart: Quartet in C, K 465
Helen Fisher: Luminous Night
Vivaldi: Concerto for two cellos in G minor
Glazunov: Quintet in A< Op 39
Nelson Cathedral
Saturday 4 February, 7:30 pm

Matthew Barley (cello)
Introduction
Suter Theatre
Sunday 5 February, 10 am

Naoto Segawa (Marimba), Monique Lapins (violin), Julian Smiles (cello), Sarah Watkins (piano), Goldner Quartet
Peter Klatzov: Adagio espressivo for violin and marimba
Beethoven: Cello Sonata Op 5/2
Ross Edwards: String Quartet ‘Shekina Fantasy’
Theatre Royal
Sunday 5 February, 2 pm

Dénes Varjon recital
Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op 12
Liszt: Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort; Valse oubliéeNo 1; The Fountains at the Villa d’Este
Bartók: Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik, Sz 35; Sonatina, Sz55; Old Hungarian Dance Tunes (from 15 Hungarian Peasat songs. BB 79: nos 7-10, 12, 14-15)
Theatre Royal, Nelson
Sunday 5 February, 7:30 pm  

Festival conversations
Elizabeth Kerr talks to Gillian Whitehead and Joanne Roughton about the opera Iris Dreaming
Suter Theatre
Monday 6 February, 10 am  

Iris Dreaming
Joanne Roughton
and NZTrio
David Hamilton: The Faraday Cage
Claire Cowan: Ultraviolet
Whitehead: Iris Dreaming (New Zealand premiere)
Monday 6 February, 10 am
Theatre Royal
Monday 6 February, 2 pm

Festival conversations
Elizabeth Kerr talks to composers Natalie Hunt and Gareth Farr
Suter Theatre, Nelson
Monday 6 February, 4 pm  

New works by Kevin Puts, Natalie Hunt and Gareth Farr
Puts: Trio for marimba, clarinet and violin
Hunt: Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Farr: String Quartet (Festival commission, dedicated to Denis and Verna Adam)
Mozart:
String Quintet in C, K 515
Nelson Cathedral
Monday 6 February, 7:30 pm

At St Arnaud, Lake Rotoiti
Matthew Barley (cello)
(Exclusive to Festival VIP Pass holder)

Improvisation
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No 1 in G
Tavener: Threnos
Mark O’Connor: Appalachian Waltz
Giovanni Sollima: Lamentatio
Tuesday 7 February (bus departs 9:30 am)

James Campbell (clarinet) and the Goldner Quartet
Borodin: String Quartet No 2 in D
Françaix: Clarinet Quintet
Nelson Cathedral
Tuesday 7 February, 2 pm

Cadenzas
Pre-concert talk: Gillian Whitehead talks to Ian Rosenbaum (marimba) and Jim Campbell (clarinet) about Alexina Louie’s Cadenzas for clarinet and marimba
at 6:30 pm in the Theatre Royal
Before the concert:
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in A, Op 69
Alexina Louie: Cadenzas II for clarinet and marimba, vibraphone and glockenspiel
Brahms: Piano Trio in B, Op 8
Other players: Matthew Barley, Dénes Varjon, Helene Pohl and Rolf Gjelsten
Theatre Royal
Tuesday 7 February, 7:30 pm

Meet the Goldner Quartet
Suter Theatre
Wednesday 8 February, 11 am  

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Donald Maurice,Sophia Acheson,  and Jane Curry
Concertos for viola d’amore, viola and guitar by Vivaldi and Graupner
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 8 February, 12:15 pm 

Rolf Gjelsten (cello), Dénes Varjon (piano), Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), Naoto Segawa (marimba), Gillian Ansell (viola), NZTrio
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C Major opus 102/1
Alejandro Viñao: Dance Groove Drifting for two marimbas
Schumann: Fairy Tales for viola and piano op. 113
Jack Body: Fire in the Belly for piano trio
Theatre Royal
Wednesday 9 February, 2 pm

Bach by Candlelight
Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Goldner Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet, the Troubadours, Matthew Barley (cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord/organ), Justine Cormack (violin), Ashley Brown (cello), Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)
Bach:
Aria from Cantata 171 for tenor and 2 violins
Aria from Cantata 97 for tenor and violin
Suite no.5 in C minor for solo cello performed on marimba
Violin Concerto in A minor
Aria from Cantata 148 for tenor and violin
Aria from Cantata 41 for tenor and cello
Brandenburg Concerto no. 6
Nelson Cathedral
Wednesday 8 February, 7:30 pm

With James Campbell and the Goldner Quartet
(A concert exclusive to holders of VIP passes)
Borodin: String Quartet no. 2 in D
Françaix: Clarinet Quintet
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Richmond (Bus from Visitor Centre, 9:30 am)
Thursday 9 February

Matthew Barley (cello)
(the programme played at St Arnaud on Tuesday 6th)
Improvisation
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No 1 in G
Tavener: Threnos
Mark O’Connor: Appalachian Waltz
Giovanni Sollima: Lamentatio
Nelson Cathedral
Thursday 9 February, 2 pm

Festival conversations
Elizabeth Kerr talks to Ed Ware, composer/drummer of the Improv Concert
Suter Theatre
Thursday 9 February, 4 pm

Brahms and the Schumanns
Helene Pohl (violin), Dénes Varjon (piano), Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Isabella Simon (piano), New Zealand String Quartet
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op 22
Robert Schumann: Dichterliebe
Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 35
Theatre Royal
Thursday 9 February, 6:30 pm

21st century Improv
Improvisation on music heard elsewhere in the festival by Bach, Beethoven, Schumann and others
Theatre Royal
Thursday 9 February, 9 pm

Dénes Valjon (piano)
In a masterclass for young musicians
Theatre Royal
Friday 10 February, 11:30 am

Cellisimo
Matthew Barley, Julian Smiles, Rolf Gjelsten, Ashley Brown, Inbal Megiddo, Andrew Joyce, Eliah Sakakushev-von Bismarck, James Tennant, Helen du Plessis, Edith Salzmann, Anna-Marie Alloway (cellists)
Bach: Air from Orchestral Suite No 3; Organ Toccata; Gamba Sonata No 1 in G (arr. William Cowdery)
Dvořák: Silent Woods
Bartok: Rumanian Dances
Rachmaninov – Vocalise (arr. Rolf Gjelsten)
Nelson Cathedral
Friday 10 February, 2 pm

The Troubadours
Nelson’s young string quartet
Britten: String Quartet No 2 in C, Op 36
Nelson Cathedral
Friday 10 February, 6:30 pm

Cellos by Candlelight
Matthew Barley, Julian Smiles, Rolf Gjelsten, Ashley Brown, Inbal Megiddo, Ken Ichinose, Andrew Joyce, Eliah Sakakushev-von Bismarck, James Tennant, Helen du Plessis, Edith Salzmann, Anna-Marie Alloway (cellists), Jenny Wollerman (soprano)
Pachelbel: Canon
Rossini: William Tell
Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No 1
Casals: Song of the Birds and Sardana
Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No 5
Da Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnol
Klengel: – Consecration Hymn
Piazzolla: – Oblivion and Tango
Nelson Cathedral
Friday 10 February 7:30 pm

Beethoven Plus
New Zealand String Quartet, Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), Matthew Barley (cello), Andrew Joyce (cello), Dénes Varjon (piano)
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D, Op. 102/2
Edward Ware: Cavernous Ruins (World Premiere)
Beethoven: Duo for Viola and Cello with Eyeglasses Obbligato
Theatre Royal
Saturday 11 February 2 pm

Cello Masterclass with Matthew Barley
Theatre Royal
Saturday 11 February 4 pm

The Troubadours
Schubert: String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D.804Rosamunde’
Saturday 11 February 6:30 pm

Grand Finale
Goldner Quartet, New Zealand String Quartet, the Troubadours, Ian Rosenbaum (marimba), James Campbell (clarinet), Matthew Barley (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass)
Akiho: LigNEous
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
Golijov: Duo for marimba and cello
Dvořák: Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22
Nelson Cathedral
Saturday 11 February 7:30 pm

DAYS BAY
Opera in a Days Bay Garden
Handel’s Theodora
(dramatic oratorio)
Producer: Rhona Fraser; music director: Howard Moody
Cast: Maaike Christie-Beekman, Filipe Manu, Madison Nonoa, William King, Rhona Fraser
Canna House, 24 Moana Road, Days Bay
Saturday 11 and Thursday 16 February, 7:30 pm; Sunday 12 February, 11 am

NAPIER
Carmen (Bizet)

Festival Opera, Napier
(Tremains Art Deco Weekend)
Conductor and Director: Jose Aparicio
Cast: Nadezhda Karyazina, Matthew Reardon, Moses Mackay, Anna Leese, Joel Amosala, Carleen Ebbs, Pasquale Orchard
Municipal Theatre, Napier
Tuesday 14, Saturday 18 February, 7 pm; Thursday 16 February, 5 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
CANCELLED
Buzz Newton – euphonium
New New Zealand music for euphonium
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 15 February, 12:15 pm 

Opera in a Days Bay Garden
Tchaikovsky’s Eugene Onegin

Producer: Rhona Fraser; music director: Howard Moody
Cast: Katherine McIndoe, Damien O’Connor, Filipe Manu, Christie Cook, Tavis Gravatt, Elizabeth Harris, Annabelle Cheetham, William King, Luka Venter
Canna House, 24 Moana Road, Days Bay
Wednesday 15, Friday 17 and Sunday 19 February, 7:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society 
Dénes Fárjon (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op 12
Liszt: Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort; Valse oubliée, Fountains at the Villa d’Este
Bartók: Improvisations, Op 20,Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csík, Sonatina, Old Hungarian Dance Tunes
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 19 February, 2:30 pm   

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Distant North: Music from Scandinavian countries  by Buxtehude, Gade,, Tor Aulin
Jonathan Berkahn (organ, piano, accordion), Karla Norton (violin), James McNamara and Gillian Gillies (fiddles)
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 22 February, 12:15 pm 

The Mikado (Gilbert and Sullivan)
New Zealand Opera
Music director: Isaac Hayward; director: Stuart Maunder
Cast: James Clayton, Jonathan Abernethy, Byron Coll, Andrew Collis, Robert Tucker, Amelia Berry, Anna Dowsley, Barbara Graham, Helen Medlyn
Opera House, Wellington
Saturday 25 February, 2 pm and 7:30 pm; Sunday 26 February, 5 pm; Tuesday 28 February, 6:30 pm; Wednesday 1 and Thursday 2 March, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
19th century song recital, including songs by Schubert and Fauré
Tom McGrath – piano, Goeknil Biner – soprano
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 1 March, 12:15 pm 

Mulled Wine Concerts
Diedre Irons Trio with Vesa-Matti Leppanen (violin) and Andrew Joyce (cello)
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 5 March, 2:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra: 70th Birthday Concert
Free concert
Music selected by members of the orchestra, representing the history of the orchestra
Michael Fowler Centre
Monday 6 March 7 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra:
Summer Pops with the Modern Maori Quartet
(Matu Ngaropo – musical director)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 10 March 6:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
Amici Ensemble (Donald Armstrong – violin, Julia Joyce, Andrew Thomson – violas, Andrew Joyce– cello, Joan Perarmu Garriga – double bass, Lian Liu – piano)
Mendelssohn: Sextet, Op 110
Shostakovich: Piano Trio in E minor, Op 67
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A, D 667 ‘The Trout’
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Tuesday 14 March, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Fiona McCabe and Catherine Norton (piano duettists)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 15 March, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New Zealand music for woodwinds
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 16 March, 12:15 pm

Thank God It’s Friday” at the Cathedral
Richard Apperley (organ)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul

Friday 17 March, 12:45 pm

Three organ recitals by Bruce Cash at St Paul’s
Reger, Liszt and B-A-C-H (Max Reger: Centenary of his death, 2016)

A series of organ recitals with pre-concert talks, given by Bruce Cash
Featuring Reger’s monumental tribute to Bach, and those of Liszt and Schumann
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 17 March, 5:30 pm 

Chamber Music New Zealand: Beethoven Festival
L’Arpeggiata: Music for a while
Baroque jazz – improvisations on Henry Purcell
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 18 March, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New compositions for piano: Larry Axelrod
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 22 March, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Elgar: Sea Pictures (Michelle De Young – mezzo soprano)
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 25 March 7:30 pm

Lower Hutt organ recital
‘A Touch of Dutch’
Paul Rosoman (Director of Music, St Luke’s, Wadestown)
Presenter: Wellington Organists’ Association
St James Church, Lower Hutt
Sunday 26 March, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Solo piano recital: Louis Lucas Perry
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 29 March, 12:15 pm

Northern Chorale “The Birds and the Beasts”
“A musical tribute to the world of animals, some sacred and some just plain funny: lambs, tygers and panthers, the glorious hippopotamus as well as mad camelopards, cuckoos and canaries, political bees and drunken owls”
Khandallah Town Hall
Saturday 1 April, 7 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Möller-Fraticelli Guitar Duo
Johann Kaspar Mertz: Three Pieces, Two Pieces
Johannes Möller: Three Argentinian Tangos; Five Chinese Impressions; Shenandoah Fantasy
Möller & Fraticelli: RASA-LILA
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 2 April, 2:30 pm

Way to go (Home)! first of organ series
1st twilight organ recital (recitalist TBA)
St Andrews on The Terrace
Tuesday 4 April, 5:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Duo Tapas: Music for violin and guitar
Rupa Maitra and Owen Moriarty
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 5 April, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
John Adams: Shaker Loops
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F (‘Pastoral’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 7 April 6:30 pm

Cantoris Choir and Tawa Orchestra
Cherubini’s Requiem (which one? the C minor for mixed choir or D minor for male choir?)
Place to be discovered
Saturday 8 April, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Rachel Hyde
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op 18 (Liam Wooding – piano)
Elgar: Symphony No.1 in A-flat major, Op 55
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 9 April 2:30 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir; conductor: Eric Sidoti
25th Anniversary
– selection of highlights spanning centuries, from Purcell to Stroope and including Bach, Brahms, Bruckner, Fauré and Handel
St Paul’s Church, Kapiti Road, Paraparaumu
Sunday 9 April.  2.30 pm 

Inspirare
Symmetry: Heaven and Earth
Sunday 9 April, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
12th New Zealand harp duo: Michelle Velvin and Jennifer Newth
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 12 April, 12:15 pm

Tudor Consort
The Desolate City: Good Friday concert
Byrd: Ne irascaris, Domine – Civitas sancti tui 
Brumel: Lamentatio Heremiae Prophete
Body: Psalm 137
Mauersberger: Wie liegt die Stadt 
Mundy: De lamentatione
Da Monte: Super flumina Babylonis
Byrd: Quomodo cantabimus
Mews: Ghosts, fire, water
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 14 April, 7 pm (pre-concert talk) for 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Details to be confirmed
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 19 April, 12:15 pm

St James organ recital
Heather Easting – Director of Music, St James, Lower Hutt (and sub-organist of Wellington Anglican Cathedral)
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 23 April, 3 pm

New Zealand Youth Choir
Southward Theatre, Kapiti Coast
Sunday 23 April 2017, 4.30pm

New Zealand Secondary Students’ Choir – open rehearsal
Venue ???
Sunday 23 April, time???

New Zealand Youth Choir
Wellington concert
Venue: ???
Tuesday 25 April 2017, (time?)

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Song recital: Megan Corby and Craig Beardsworth, with accompanist Catherine Norton
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 26 April, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
Ensemble Paladino (Simone Roggen – violin, Eric Lamb – flute, Martin Rummel – cello, James Tibbles – harpsichord)
The Bachs
Pieces by WF Bach, JS Bach, CPE Bach
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Friday 28 April, 7:30 pm

Orpheus Choir Wellington Cathedral
Chichester
Psalms/ Seven Last Words from the Cross
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Saturday 29 April, 7.30pm

Palmerston North
Chamber Music New Zealand: Ensemble Paladino

Eric Lamb – flute, Simone Roggen – violin, Martin Rummel – cello, James Tibbles – harpsichord/fortepiano
Music by Mozart, Vanhal, Pleyel and Leonie Holmes
Regent on Broadway, Palmerston North
Saturday 29 April, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Amici Ensemble: Donald Armstrong (violin), Julia Joyce and Andrew Thomson (violas),Andrew Joyce (cello), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass) and Jian Liu (piano)
Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D Major, Opus 110
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Opus 67
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D667 (“The Trout”)
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 30 April, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
New Zealand Piano Trio (NZTrio)
Piazzolla, Claire Cowan, Raimundo Penaforte, Schubert (Trio in B flat)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 30 April, 3 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt 
NZTrio (Justine Cormack violin, Ashley Brown cello, Sarah Watkins piano)
Piazzolla: Tangos
Claire Cowan: Subtle Dances
Raimundo Penaforte: An Eroica Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 ‘Archduke’
Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the Upper Hutt Music Society
Monday 1 May, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Organ recital: Paul Rosoman
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 3 May, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich with Sébastien Hurtaud – cello
Boulez: Notations I – IV
Gareth Farr: Cello Concerto (Chemin des Dames (premiere)
John Adams: Naïve and Sentimental Music
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 5 May 6:30 pm

Nota Bene choir
‘Kindred Spirits’
Venue t.b.c.
Sunday 7 May, 4 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Kathryn Stott and New Zealand String Quartet
Music by Gillian Whitehead, Dutilleux and Dvořák
Michael Fowler Centre
Monday 8 May, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Students of the New Zealand School of Music: guitar programme
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 10 May, 12:15 pm

Bach Choir with Chiesa Orchestra
Vivaldi’s Gloria and assorted pieces by Bach
Venue ????
Sunday 14 May, time t.b.c.

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Wellington Guitar Duo: Jane Curry and Owen Moriarty
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 17 May, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
The Jac – a jazz octet
Music by Callum Allardice and Jake Baxendale
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Wednesday 17 May, 7:30 pm

Kapiti Chorale
Bruckner: Mass
No. 1 and works by Mozart and Beethoven
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Saturday 20 May, time???

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang with Narek Hakhnazaryan – cello
David Grahame Taylor: Embiosis
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor (‘Pathétique’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 20 May 7:30 pm

Supertonic choir, Wellington
Vanishing Voices
Venue TBC
Sunday 21 May, 4 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New Zealand School of Music Saxophone Orchestra
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 24 May, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Euphonium and piano: Buzz Newton
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 25 May, 12:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Kapiti Student Musicians’ Concerts
Junior students at 2 pm and senior students at 5 pm
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Saturday 27 May, 2 pm and 5 pm

Tudor Consort directed by Michael Stewart
Brahms: A German Requiem
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Saturday 27 May, 7:30 pm ??

Mulled Wine Concerts
“Mini Sing” a Festival of small school choirs from the Greater Wellington area, Manawatu and Horowhenua and adjucators
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 28 May, 2:30 pm

St James organ recital
‘A Hutt Valley Welcome’ to Tom Chatterton Freelance Organist and Vice-President of the New Zealand Organists Association
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 28 May, 3 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Christopher Hutton (solo cello)
J S Bach: ‘Suite Sampler’
Britten: Suite for Cello No. 1, Op. 72
Reger: Suite No. 1 in G major, Op. 131c
William Bolcom: Selections from Suite No. 1 in C minor
John Harbison: Suite for Solo Cello
John Corigliano: Fancy on a Bach Air
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 28 May, 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Masaaki Suzuki and Juilliard 415
Music by Bach
Michael Fowler Centre
Tuesday 30 May, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
NZSM piano students
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 31 May, 12:15 pm

Carmen (Georges Bizet)
New Zealand Opera
Director: Lindy Hume
Cast: Nino Surguladze, Tom Randle, James Clayton, Emma Pearson, Wade Kernot, James Harrison
St James Theatre
Thursday 1, Saturday 3, Thursday 8, Saturday 10 June, 7:30 pm; Tuesday 6 June, 6:30 pm

Way to go (Home)! via St Andrew’s
2nd twilight recital
Recitalist TBA
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Tuesday 6 June, 5:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Flute details to be announced
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 7 June, 12:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Zephyr Wind Ensemble (Bridget Douglas flute, Robert Orr oboe, Rachel Vernon clarinet, Robert Weeks bassoon, Ed Allen horn) and Diedre Irons iano
Mozart: Quartet for piano and winds K 452
Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ibert: Trois pièces brèves
Poulenc: Sextet for piano and winds
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 11 June, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Aroha Ensemble (string trio)
Beethoven: String Trio in G, Op 9/1
Penderecki: String Trio
Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K 563
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 11 June, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Donald Maurice and others
Music featuring the viola d’amore
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 June, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck with Daniel Müller-Schott – cello
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Barber: Symphony No 1
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 17 June 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts
Aroha Trio – Haihong Liu (Violin), Zhongxian Jin (Viola) and Robert Ibell (Cello)
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 18 June, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Music for marinba
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 June, 12:15 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt 
Jian Liu – piano
John Psathas: Sleeper
Jack Body: The Street Where I Live
Beethoven: Sonata in E flat, WoO47 No 1 and Bagatelles, Op 126
Chopin: Polonaise in B flat, Op 71 and Mazurka, Op 68 No 4
Brahms: Scherzo Op 4 and four Klavierstücke
(Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the
Upper Hutt Music Society)
Expressions Theatre, Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Monday 26 June, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Students of the New Zealand School of Music: guitar programme
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 28 June, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
British Festival

Conductor: Hamish McKeich with Helen Medlyn – mezzo soprano
Lilburn: Aotearoa Overture
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Mezzo Helen Medlyn will guide the audience through a medley of familiar anthems from the Lions’ Nations (Rugby tour)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 30 June, 6:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Andrew Atkins with James Jin (violin)
Mendelssohn:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture, Op. 21
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op. 36
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 2 July, 2:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Takiri Vocal Ensemble (Anna Leese Guido, Bianca Andrew, Cameron Barclay, Robert Tucker, and pianist Kirsten Robertson)
Schubert: Lieder
French song selection
Stephen Hough: Solos and ensembles
A New Zealand commission
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 2 July, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Music for flute and piano
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 5 July, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
British Festival

Conductor: James MacMillan with Colin Currie – percussion
Thomas Adès: Polaris
James MacMillan: Percussion Concerto No 2
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 July, 7:30 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir; conductor: Eric Sidoti 
Schumann and Brahms: Requiem
St Paul’s Church, Kapiti Road, Paraparaumu
Sunday 9 July.  2.30 pm 

Wellington Chamber Music
Kiwa String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet, Op 18/6
John Adams: ‘John’s Book of Alleged Dances’
Gareth Farr: Mondo Rondo
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1, Op 11
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 9 July, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Music for viola and piano
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 12 July, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Solo piano recital
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 13 July, 12:15 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra
British Festival: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Conductor: James MacMillan with Colin Currie – percussion
Premieres by NYO composers-in-residence Celeste Oram and Reuben Jellyman
James MacMillan: Percussion Concerto No 1
Britten: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 14 July, 6:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Kuijken Quartet and members of La petite bande
Mozart and Haydn
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 July, 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts
“IOTA Piano Quintet”  Rebecca Struthers and Liz Patchett (violins), Lyndsay Mountfort (viola) , Eleanor Carter (cello) and Kathryn Mosley (Visiting Pianist from UK)
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 16 July, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Confetti: woodwind trio
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 19 July, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
The Troubadour Quartet
Quartets by Haydn, Alfred Hill and Britten
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Monday 24 July, 7:30 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt 
Royal New Zealand Air Force Band
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Dvořák: ‘Song to the Moon’ from Rusalka (soprano soloist: Barbara Graham)
Bernstein: West Side Story
(Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the
Upper Hutt Music Society)
Expressions Theatre, Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Monday 24 July, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
String ensembles: students of the NZSM
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 26 July, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley with Miloš Karadaglić – guitar
Leonie Holmes: Frond, from Three Landscapes for Orchestra
Howard Shore: Guitar Concerto (NZ premiere)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 29 July, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Kiwa String Quartet (Malavika Gopal, Alan Molina, Sophia Acheson, Ken Ichinose)
Beethoven: String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6
John Adams: John’s Book of Alleged Dances
Gareth Farr: Mondo Rondo
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 30 July, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Xenia Pestova (piano)
Music by: Annea Lockwood, Clara Schumann, Debussy, Domenico Scarlatti, Patricia Alexandrini, Miriama Young, Heather Hindman, J S Bach, Luciano Berio, Daria Kwiatkowska, Glenda Keam
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 30 July, 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Takács Quartet
Music by Haydn, Anthony Ritchie , Webern and Dvořák
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 4 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Karen Gromyo – violin
Salina Fisher: Rainphase
Berg: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No 1 in D
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 11 August, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Karen Gromyo – violin
John Adams: Short Ride on a Fast Machine
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 12 August, 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts
Matthew Marshall – Guitar
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 13 August, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Emma Sayers and Richard Mapp piano duets
Stravinsky: Five easy pieces and Petroushka
Brahms: Capriccio in G minor, Op 116/3 (Mapp)
Brahms: Intermezzo in A, Op 118/2 (Sayers)
Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, for piano duet and four voices
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 20 August, 3 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Edo de Waart
The Damnation of Faust (Berlioz) – a concert performance
Soloists: Eric Owens – Méphistophélès; Andrew Staples – Faust; Alisa Kolosova – Marguérite; James Clayton – Brander
New Zealand Opera Chorus
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 25 August, 6:30 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt
Orchestra Wellington, conducted by Marc Taddei

Popular concert for all ages
(Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the
Upper Hutt Music Society)
Expressions Theatre, Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Sunday 24 July, 1 pm 

Chamber Music New Zealand
Beethoven’s complete violin sonatas – five concerts
Michael Houstoun and Bella Hristova,
Renouf Foyer, Michael Fowler Centre
Monday 28 August to Friday 1 September,12 noon each day  

Waikanae Music Society
Auckland Piano Trio (James Jin, Lames Sang-oh Yoo and Xing Wang)
Mozart: Piano Trio No 6 in G, K 564
Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano. Op 40
Arensky: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 32
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 3 September 2:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
Ludwig Treviranus (piano) and Charles Wilson (narrator)
Mozart: 12 variations in C, K 265 ‘Ah, vous dirai-je Maman’
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf for narrator and piano
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Sunday 3 September, 3:30 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt 
New Zealand String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 18 No 1
Janáček: String Quartet No 2 ‘Intimate Letters’
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
(Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the
Upper Hutt Music Society)
Expressions Theatre, Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Monday 11 September , 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Freddie Kempf – conductor and pianist

Handel: Keyboard concerto Op 4 No 1, in G minor
Parts of piano concertos by Mozart, Mendelssohn and Rachmaninov
Chopin: Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 23 September, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Justin Pearce
Mendelssohn:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Overture, Op. 21
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op. 36
and more
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 24 September, 2:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Wilma and Friends
(Wilma Smith, Caroline Henbest, Alexandra Partridge, Andrew Leathwick)
Beethoven: Piano Quartet in E flat, WoO 36
Andrew Leathwick: Premiere
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 24 September 2:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Imani Winds – wind quintet
Music by Valerie Coleman, Rimsky-Korsakov, Natalie Hunt, Paquito d’Rivera, Simon Shaheen
Michael Fowler Centre
Tuesday 26 September, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd with Antoine Tamestit
Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 October, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
Kátya Kabanová (Janácek)
In Czech with English surtitles
Conductor: Wyn Davies; Director: Patrick Nolan
Cast: Dina Kuznetsova, Angus Wood, Conal Coad, Margaret Medlyn, Andrew Glover, James Benjamin Rodgers
accompanied by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
St James Theatre
Saturday 7, Thursday 12, Saturday 14 October, 7:30 pm; Tuesday 10 October, 6:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Wilma and Friends – piano quartet
Walton: Piano Quartet in D minor
Andrew Leathwick: Piano Quartet (premiere)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3, Op 60
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 15 October, 3 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Alexander Gavrylyuk – piano
Bach/Busoni: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI 32
Chopin: Etudes, Op 10, Nos 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Scriabin: Sonata No 5, Op 53
Rachmaninov: Preludes Op 23, nos 1, 5, 2, and Sonata No 2 in B flat, Op 36
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Sunday 22 October 2:30 pm

Classical Expressions, Upper Hutt
Michael Houstoun piano
Bach: The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1  complete
(Expressions Whirinaki Arts and Entertainment Centre and the
Upper Hutt Music Society)
Expressions Theatre, Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Monday 23 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Joyce Yang – piano and Madison Nonoa – soprano
Rachmaninov:
Vocalise
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Symphonic Dances
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 27 October, 6:30 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir; conductor: Eric Sidoti 
Viva España

The Coast Community Church, 57 Hinemoa Street, Paraparaumu
Sunday 29 October,  2:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Janine Jansen – violin

Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Brahms: Symphony No 3 in F
Sibelius: Violin concerto in D minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 10 November, 6:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Kapiti Student Musicians’ Concerts
Young students at all levels 
Memorial Hall, Waikanae
Saturday 11 November, 4 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Weymark
Messiah by Handel
The Orpheus Choir of Wellington
Soloists: Celeste Lazarenko, Deborah Humble, Jonathan Abernethy, Jared Holt
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 9 December, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ewan Clark
Programme to be announced
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 10 December, 2:30 pm

 

 

 

Comments are closed

Panorama Theme by Themocracy