Supported by generous help from the Turnovsky Endowment Trust

Coming events

By , 27/03/2016

 

Live performances: orchestral, choral, instrumental, chamber music and opera

2018

The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by concert master Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Back to Bach
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Locatelli; Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op. 7 No. 6, Il Pianto D’arianna
Rameau:  Suite from Dardanus
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 and Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068: II. Air
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 2 February, 7:30 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra conducted by Guy Noble
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (with cellist Matthias Balzat)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 3 February, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Summer Pops
: Music from the movies
Programme includes the music of Vangelis (Chariots of Fire), John Williams (Star Wars, Jurassic Park and Schindler’s List), Alan Silvestri (Back to the Future) and Bill Conti (Rocky), Max Steiner (Casablanca), Danny Elfman (Spider-Man)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 February, 6:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Martin Risely (violin) plays J S Bach’s violin partitas and sonatas
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 February, 12:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Michael Houstoun (piano)
Bach: English Suite No 2
Chopin: Four Ballades
Mozart: Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 18 February, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Laura Barton (violin), Daniel Smith (piano) and Lian Wooding (cello)
Brahms: Piano Trio No 2 in C, Op 87
Psathas: Island Songs
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 February, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival
Jordi Savall with Hesperion XXI, and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo 

Folies Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 24 February, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Stephen de Pledge – A New Zealand Partita
Bach’s Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Pieces inspired by Bach’s Partita No 3 by seven New Zealand composers
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 27 February, 6 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Jonathan Berkahn and friends
The Daughters of Invention: music based on the thematic material of Bach’s Two-part Inventions
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 28 February, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Orava Quartet
“Romance and Revolution”
String quartets including Haydn’s ‘Joke’ quartet (Op 33 No 2)
Mendelssohn: No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Shostakovich’s 8th quartet
St Mary of the Angels
Thursday 1 March, 6 pm 

Symphony at the Park
Orchestra Wellington and Sol3Mio (Pene Pati, Amitai Pati, Moses Mackay)
A mix of opera, contemporary and show tunes, ending with Tchaikovsky’s 1812 Overture, complete with live cannons and a fireworks display
Jerry Collins Stadium, Porirua Park
Saturday 3 March, 6 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
New Zealand String Quartet and Rob Thorne (taonga puoro)

Te Ao Houi – This new world
Music by Thorne: Tomokanga
Gillian Whitehead, Gareth Farr and Salina Fisher`
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 6 March, 6 pm 

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
New Zealand music for woodwind 
10th Anniversary Mini-Festival
Concert One: Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Rob Thorne (taonga puoro,), Debbie Rawson and Tim Workman (clarinet)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 7 March 12:15 pm 

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
New Zealand music for woodwind 
10th Anniversary Mini-Festival
Concert Two: Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Rob Thorne (taonga puoro,), Debbie Rawson and Tim Workman (clarinet)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 8 March 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Distances: Dylan Lardelli, the Miyata-Yoshimura-Suzuki Trio and soloists from Ensemble Musikfabrik
Composition by Composers from Germany, Japan and New Zealand: Samuel Holloway, Chris Gendall and Dylan Lardelli
“Music of the 21st century interwoven with ancient works”
St Mary of the Angels
Friday 9 March, 6 pm 

New Zealand Festival
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Music of Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope by John Williams, in a live screening of the original film. “Arguably the greatest film score of all time”
TSB Bank Arena
Saturday 10 March (at 7 pm) and Sunday 11 March (at 1:30 pm)

New Zealand Festival 
The King’s Singers and Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir (celebrating the choir’s 20th anniversary)
Including music by Bob Chilcott, Leonie Holmes, Nico Muhly and others
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 10 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
“Fields of Poppies”
Paul Rosoman (organ)
and Monarch Brass Collective, including percussion
Music by Bach, Brahms, Widor (Salvum fac), Vierne and others
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 13 March, 6 pm

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
Romantic trios for violin, viola and piano
HyeWon Kim (violin), Sarah Marten (viola), Kristina Zuelicke (piano)
Piazzolla: Oblivion,
Juon: Silhouettes,
Shostakovich: Five Pieces,
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola in G
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 March, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival
Anne Sophie von Otter (mezzo soprano)
Programme details to be confirmed
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 15 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Festival
Ballet Mécanique

Stroma and pianists Sarah Watkins and Stephen de Pledge
“A brave new world of mechatronic music where self-playing instruments rule”
George Anthiel’s 1925 Ballet Mécanique
Steve Reich: Drumming Part I and Piano Pieces
works by Bridget Johnson, David Downes and Michael Norris
The Hannah Playhouse
Friday 16 and Saturday 17 March, 7 pm 

New Zealand Festival and Chamber Music New Zealand
Anderson and Roe – piano duo
Bernstein/Anderson and Roe: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Anderson and Roe: Hallelujah Variations (Variations on a Theme by Leonard Cohen)
Beatles/ Anderson and Roe: Let It Be
Bernstein/ Anderson and Roe: West Side Story Suite
Gluck/ Anderson and Roe: Ballet from Orphée et Eurydice
Bizet/Anderson and Roe: Carmen Fantasy
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 17 March, 7:30 pm

Vivaldi’s Stabat Mater
In the Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
A service at which a suite of eight paintings gifted by the estate of Wellington painter and director of the National Art Gallery of New Zealand, Melvin Day, entitled Stabat Mater Dolorosa, will be unveiled. They will then be on permanent display in the cathedral.
“The Stabat Mater suite, painted in 2008, was inspired by Day’s hearing Vivaldi’s Stabat Mater, and depicts his interpretation of the music in forms and colours, which was based on the powerful old medieval hymn of Mary, mother of Jesus, grieving at the cross, which is a defining moment of the Christian faith.” Performed by Rebecca Woodmore and the Orion Quartet.
At evening service in the Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Sunday 18 March, 5 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Sonic explorations – original music for guitar and piano
Robbie Duncan (guitar, effects)
Bernard Wells (piano, keyboard)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 March 12:15 pm

Camerata, leader Anne Loesser
Haydn in Church
Haydn: Symphony No 7, Le midi
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings, Op 22
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
(Koha for St Mary of the Angels)
Friday 23 March, 7 pm

The Northern Chorale 
Music by Chesnokov, Rachmaninov and L B Est (Stefan Stocker): Missa No 4 in C
St Benedict’s Church, Khandallah
Saturday 24 March, 2:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
New Zealand String Quartet
String quartets:
Beethoven: in E flat, Op 127
Schubert: in C minor, ‘Quartettsatz’
Debussy: in G minor
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 25 March, 2:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Mazzoli Trio: Shauno Isomura (violin), Julie Park (viola), Sally Kim (piano) 
Anthony Ritchie: Spring String Trio
Schubert: String Trio in B flat, D 471
Françaix: String Trio
Haydn: String Trio in G, Op 53/1
Missy Mazzoli: ‘Lies you can believe in’ (2006)
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Monday 26 March, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Carolyn van Leuven (violin) and Catherine Norton (piano)
Beethoven: Kreutzer Sonata
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 28 March 12:15 pm

The Tudor Consort directed by Michael Stewart
Music for Holy Week: ‘Eternal Sacrifice
Richard Apperley, organ
Music includes Parry’s choral masterpiece, Songs of Farewell, and Harold Darke’s cantata As the Leaves Fall, a setting of soldier-poet Lieutenant Joseph Courtney RAMC
Interspersed by poems from the Front by Wilfrid Owen and Siegfried Sassoon, and English Lenten music including Purcell’s Hear my Prayer, Gibbons’ Drop, drop, slow tears and Thomas Weelkes’ heartrending When David heard
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 30 March (Good Friday), 7.30pm (pre-concert talk at 7pm)

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Vocal recital: Gabriela Glapska (piano), Eleanor McGechie (mezzo-soprano) and Will King (baritone)
André Tchaikowsky (Andrzej Czajkowski) – Seven Sonnets of Shakespeare (with Eleanor McGechie – mezzo-soprano)
Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28 No. 7-12 and Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 No. 4 (Gabriela Glapska)
Gerald Finzi: ‘Let us garlands bring’, Op. 18 (with Will King – baritone)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 4 April 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
The Main Street Singers – an American Chamber Choir from Los Altos, California
Their programme will include music from the Renaissance to contemporary repertoire
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 5 April, 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Jun Hong Loh (violin) and Tony Chen Lin (piano)
A programme of Schumann, Gao Ping, and Grieg
Adam Concert Room, free entry
Friday 6 April, 12:10 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Mozart and Mahler 
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K.365 (piano duo Christina and Michelle Naughton)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 Apr, 6:30 pm

Inspirare directed by Mark Stamper, with Maaike Christie-Beekman (alto) and Chris McRae (tenor)
All-Night Vigil (Vespers) Rachmaninov
St Mary of the Angels, Boulclott Street  (pre-concert lecture at 6:45 pm)   
Saturday  7 April, 7:30 pm  

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Donald Maurice
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Alfred Hill: Piano Concerto (soloist Jian Liu)
Richard Strauss: Symphony No.2 in F minor
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 8 April, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Duo Eolienne
: Genevieve Davidson (saxophone) and Michelle Velvin (harp)
Music by Debussy, Yusef Lateef, Britten, Bernard Andres, Satie, William Alwyn
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 11 April 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Violinist Shlomo Mintz

Public masterclass at NZSM
Free entry
Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University
Wednesday 11 April, 5:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Michael Houstoun (piano) 
Chopin: Impromtus Opp. 29, 36 and 51 and Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Satie: Gymnopédies 1,2 and 3
Schubert: Piano Sonata in G, D 894
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Thursday 12 April, 7:30 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Star young pianist Jason Bae
A programme of Debussy, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Grieg and Medtner
Adam Concert Room, free entry
Friday 13 April, 12:10 pm

Players from Orchestra Wellington
Dvořák: Wind Serenade
Dvořák: String Quintet no. 2
St Andrew’s on The Terrace ($10 door sales)
Friday 13 April, 12:15 pm

Alliance Française – Women’s Choir: Voix des femmes 
(Colours of Futuna Concert Series)
Futuna Chapel, 87 Friend Street, Karori
Sunday 15 April, 2 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir conducted by Eric Sidoti
Soloists:
Barbara Paterson (Soprano), Ellen Barrett (contralto), Jamie Young (tenor), Simon Christie (bass)
Dvořák: Stabat Mater
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Sunday 15 April, 2:30 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Grammy Award-winning mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke (performing Berlioz’s Les nuits d’été with the NZSO 21 April)
Adam Concert Room (Free entry)
Monday 16 April, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand School of Music: Te Koki Triple
The NZSM Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Young
The Te Koki Trio: Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello) and Jian Liu (piano)
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Brahms’s Tragic Overture
Debussy: Nocturnes 1&2
Lilburn: Suite for Orchestra (1955)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Tuesday 17 April, 7:30pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Flute Force Five

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 18 April 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Pianists Hamish Robb and Beth Chen
Four-hand and solo classics from Russia, Austria and France.
The Third Eye, 30 Arthur Street – upstairs
Friday 20 April, 6 pm (Free entry)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart with mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke
Berlioz, Debussy, Ravel
Salina Fisher: Tupaia (premiere)
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été, Op. 7
Debussy: La mer
Ravel: Boléro
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 21 April 2018, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
John Chen (piano)
Handel: Suite No 8 in F minor
Chopin: Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Dukas: Sonata in E flat minor
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 22 April, 2:30 pm

Nota Bene choir conducted by Shawn Condon
Love’s Illusion: songs of  romance, passion, vanity and loss
Songs by Hugo Alfven, Sibelius, Stanford’s Elizabethan Pastorals, Eric Whitacre and Morton Lairidsen, Takemitsu, David Hamilton and obscure names: Juha Holma, Mia Makaroff, Jonna Salminen; and Joni Mitchell (Both Sides Now)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Hill Street
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm 

Wellington Chamber Music
Behn Quartet
Kate Oswin (Christchurch-born, violin), Alicia Berendse (violin), Lydia Abell (viola), Ghislaine McMullin (cello)

Debussy: String Quartet in G Minor, op. 10
Jack Body: Three Transcriptions
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F major, op. 73
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
David Dobson – organist
St James Church, Lower Hutt
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm 

ANZAC Day: ‘Gloria in Excelsis’
Organ recital by Michael Stoddart
Music by Bach, Elgar and others
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Wednesday 25 April, 4 pm

New Zealand Secondary Students’ Choir
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Hill St
Saturday 28 April, 7:30 pm 

Chamber Music New Zealand
Phantasm – Pearls of Polyphony
“Miraculous counterpoint from William Byrd to J S Bach”
Music by Ferrabosco, Byrd, Bevin, Tomkins, Gibbons, Mico, Locke, Purcell, J S Bach and pieces from Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier II arranged by Mozart 
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Thursday 3 May, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Choral Federation: May Workshop
Mozart Vespers (viz. Vesperae solennes de confessore {‘Solemn vespers of the confessor’}, K 339), plus opera choruses
Salvation Army Citadel, Vivian Street
(information: Lynda:  robertlyndah@hotmail.com)
Friday & Saturday 4, 5 May

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Mitchell with Morgan James – vocalist)
Bernstein at 100

Programme includes music and songs from On the Town, Peter Pan, On the Waterfront, Candide and West Side Story
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 11 May 2018, 6:30 pm

Kapiti Chorale conducted by Eric Sidoti (assisted by Ann-Marie Stapp)
Soloists: Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby (soprano), Linden Loader (alto), Jamie Young (tenor), and William McElwee (bass).
Organ accompaniment: Heather Easting
Sullivan: The Prodigal Son
Stanford: Jubilate in C
Stainer: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis,
Elgar:  Ave Verum
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Saturday 12 May, 2:30 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Mitchell with Angelo Xiang Yu – violin
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Berlioz: Carnaval romain Overture
Respighi: Pines of Rome
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 12 May 2018, 7:30 pm

The Bach Choir
50th Anniversary concert
Bach: Mass in B minor
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Hill Street
Sunday 13 May, 3 pm 
Wellington Youth Orchestra conducted by Andrew Joyce 
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Hill Street
Monday 13 May, 7:30 pm
St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New Zealand School of Music piano students
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 15 May, 12:15 pm 

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
Toru Trio: Karen Batten (flute), Sophia Acheson (viola), Ingrid Bauer (harp)
Debussy: Sonate pour flûte, alto et harpe (1915)
Bax: Fantasy Sonata
Tabea Squire: New work
Wendelin Bitzan: Zoological Garden (2011)
William Mathias: Zodiac Trio (1976)
Lower Hut Little Theatre
Wednesday 16 May, 7:30 pm 

TGIF at the Cathedral 
Colin Decio and Ingrid Prosser (piano and performance poetry)
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul

New Zealand String Quartet at the Hub, Victoria University. The second of the ‘Night Hub’ series, which began last year
Royal New Zealand Ballet dancer and choreographer Loughlan Prior joins the quartet, dancing for John Psathas’ Abhisheka
Plus: Bartok’s String Quartet No. 4 and Beethoven’s Große Fuge
The Hub (the space between the Library, the Easterfield Building and Vic Books), Victoria University. Entry Free; cash bar available
Friday 18 May, 6:15 pm

Cantoris and Wainuiomata Choir conducted by Thomas Nikora
Alicia Cadwgan, soprano and William McElwee, baritone
Programme (not in order)
‘It’s a Grand Night for Singing’ (State Fair); ‘Merano’ and ‘Anthem’ (Chess); ‘Masquerade’ (The Phantom of the Opera); ‘The Rhythm of Life’ (Sweet Charity); ‘You’ll Never Walk Alone’ (Carousel); ‘Somewhere over The Rainbow’ (The Wizard of Oz)
Mozart Requiem K.626: Lacrimosa from Amadeus (movie); Habanera (Carmen); The Drinking Song ‘Brindisi’ (La Traviata); Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana); Toreador’s song (Carmen); ‘At the end of the Day’ and ‘Do you hear the People Sing’ (Les Misérables)
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Friday 18 May, 7:30 pm

New Zealand String Quartet
In Memoriam
Puccini: Crisantemi; Stravinsky: Concertino for String Quartet; Beethoven’s String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Premiere of a song cycle for tenor (Jared Holt) and string quartet by Janet Jennings: In Memoriam, from four poems by Edward Thomas, a young soldier killed in the Battle of Arras in 1917
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 19 May, 7:30 pm

Cantoris and Wainuiomata Choir conducted by Thomas Nikora
Alicia Cadwgan, soprano and William McElwee, baritone
(Programme – see under listing 18 May)
St James Anglican Church, Lower Hutt
Sunday 20 May, 2:00pm

Waikanae Music Society
Laetitia Grimaldi (soprano) and Ammiel Bushakevitz (piano)
Fauré: Les berceaux and Claire de lune
Reynaldo Hahn: À Chloris
Massenet: Nuits d’Espagne
Gounod: Le premier jour de mai
Piano solos:
Liszt: Jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este and Soirés de Vienne VIII
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 20 May, 2:30 pm  

Hutt Valley Singers
Schubert’s Deutsche Messe 
St Patrick’s College, Silverstream
Sunday 20 May 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Te Koki Trio: 
Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), 
Jian Liu (piano) 
Brahms: Piano Trio in C minor Op. 101
Avner Dorman: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 20 May 3 pm

Supertonic Choir  conducted by Isaac Stone 
‘Shakespeare’s Sister’: music by Clara Schumann, Alma Mahler, Fanny Mendelssohn, Amy Beach, Francesca Caccini and Lili Boulanger
Pipitea Marae, 55-59 Thorndon Quay
Sunday 20 May  6:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New Zealand School of Music woodwind students
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 23 May, 12:15 pm

Karori Classics
Romantic Cello: Jane Young (cello) and Rachel Thomson (piano)
Mendelssohn: Variations concertantes, Op 17
Pieces by Fauré (the Sicilienne) and Chopin’s cello Sonata, Op 65
St Mary’s Anglican Church, 176 Karori Road
Friday 25 May, 7 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Alex Ross (animateur, author of The Rest in Noise) with Bianca Andrew (mezzo soprano) and Stroma:
Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet), Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Emma Sayers (piano)
Excerpts from major works by: Schoenberg (Pierrot Lunaire), Ravel (Chansons Madécasses), Bartok (Contrasts), Messiaen (Quartet for the End of Time), Ligeti (Balada si joc), Stravinsky (Three songs from Williams Shakespeare), Jenny McLeod (For Seven), Berio (O King), Boulez (Improvisé – pour le docteur Kalmus), Xenakis (Charisma), Gillian Whitehead (Manutaki), Saariaho (Oi kuu), David Lang (short fall)
(Background on this concert featuring Alex Ross: see Elizabeth Kerr’s feature in The  New Zealand Listener dated 12 May)
Shed Six, Wellington Waterfront
Friday 25 May, 7:30 pm

Orpheus Choir conducted by Brent Stewart
Jenny Wollerman (soprano) and James Clayton (baritone)
Duruflé’s Requiem
Dvořák’s Te Deum
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Saturday 26 May, 7:30 pm

Tawa Community Orchestra
Conductor and pianist: Thomas Nikora; Les Eldridge (horn)
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Saint-Saëns: Romance
Haydn: Symphony No 101 in D, ‘The Clock’
Salvation Army Centre, Main Road, Tawa
Sunday 27 May, 2 pm

Mulled Wine concerts, Paekakariki
Martin Riseley – violin and Jian Liu – piano
Bach: Sonata in G minor
Brahms: Intermezzo in B minor, Op119, no.1
Douglas Lilburn:  Sea Changes (solo piano) and Sonata for violin and piano
Grieg: Sonata No 3 for violin and piano
Paekakariki Memorial Hall, The Parade, Paekakariki.
Sunday 27 May, 2:30 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Colin Andrews (organist; English-born, USA resident)
Probable programme: music by Bliss, Howells, Bach and Bonnet
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 27 May, 3 pm 

Capital Choir
A Grand Night for Singing (from the musicals: Godspell, Anything Goes, South Pacific and others).
Central Baptist Church, Boulcott Street
Tuesday 29 May 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
New Zealand School of Music guitar students
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 30 May, 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Shed Series: Juxtaposition
Music by Radiohead guitarist and keyboardist Jonny Greenwood.
Suite from Greenwood’s music for the film There Will Be Blood
Haydn: Symphony No 60 (Il distratto)
Arvo Pärt: Fratres
Michael Norris’ 2008 work Heart Across the Night, inspired by the Thelonious Monk jazz classic Straight, No Chaser
Shed 6, Queen’s Wharf, Wellington Waterfront
Friday 1 June, 6:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
New Zealand School of Music string instrument students
Music by Haydn, Bach, Hans Fryba, Mozart, Wieniawski, Bruch
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 6 June, 12:15 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Amalia Hall (violin)
Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D, ‘Prague’
Bartok: Violin Concerto No 2
Dvořák: Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 9 June, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
New Zealand School of Music viola students
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 13 June, 12:15 pm

The Maxwell Fernie organ at St Mary of the Angels
Pre-launch of a book about the design and building of the Fernie organ. It includes all the detailed correspondence between Maxwell Fernie and the organ builder, the pipe builders and the parish priest. Fascinating insight into design and building of the organ which was revolutionary for its time and extremely significant in New Zealand’s organ history.
There will also be a display of Fernie memorabilia in the newly restored choir room underneath the church.
Chris Hainsworth, a former pupil of Maxwell Fernie and currently the titulaire at Béziers Cathedral, Languedoc, France, will give a recital of French music demonstrating the versatility of the instrument.
Works by Bach, Franck, Vierne and Widor – all Fernie favourites
Though not be available on the night, the book can be ordered at a discounted price
St Mary of the Angels
Friday, 15 June 2018 at 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Laurence Renes
An evening with Simon O’Neill (tenor)

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Bruckner: Symphony No 4 in E flat
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 16 June, 7:30 pm

Aroha Quartet  (Cancelled)
Haydn’s “Emperor” Quartet, Op 76 No 3
Ross Carey’s evocative Toccatina (Elegy)
Shostakovich’s String Quartet No 11, Op 122
Dvorak’s “American” Quartet, Op 96.
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 17 June, 3 pm  

Baroque Voices; Pepe Becker (musical director and soprano) 
Harmony of the Spheres
2018 Loemis festival, celebrating the midwinter Solstice, through music, art, ritual, film….
With Gregory Squire (Medieval fiddle), Robert Oliver (rebec) and Laurence Reese (drum/percussion)., taonga puoro player Warren Warbrick
Candlelit concert of ancient music from Aotearoa followed by ancient chants from Germany ethereal music of the creative visionary, 12th-Century Abbess Hildegard von Bingen
In the beautiful acoustic of the Hall of Memories at the National War Memorial (under the Carillon), Pukeahu Park
Sunday 17 June, 7 pm for 7:30 pm

Old Saint Paul’s Lunchtime Concert
Thomas Loefke’s Harp Music
Old Saint Paul’s, Mulgrave St
Tuesday 19 June 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Organ recital: Jonathan Berkahn
J S Bach and C P E Bach
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 20 June, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s – a special concert at lunchtime
Nikolai Saratovsky (Russian pianist)
A concert in aid of the Cancer society of New Zealand and the Kapiti Free Ambulance
Programme: music by Bach, Shostakovich: Preludes and a Prelude and Fugue; Schubert; Brahms; Chopin; Debussy; Rachmaninov; Prokofiev; Gershwin
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Thursday 21 June, 12:30 pm

Cathedral of St Paul: TGIF recitals
Dianne Halliday (organ)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 22 June, 12.45 pm 

Russian Pianist Nikolai Saratovsky at Saint John’s
Music will be drawn from Bach, Shostakovich: Preludes and a Prelude and Fugue; Schubert; Brahms; Chopin; Debussy; Rachmaninov; Prokofiev; Gershwin
St John’s in the City, Corner Willis & Dixon Streets
Friday 22 June, 6:15 pm

Karori Classics
Amalia Hall (violin) 
Works by Bach and Ysaÿe
St Mary’s Anglican Church, 176 Karori Road
Friday 22 June, 7 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Gareth Farr: He iwi tahi tatau (premiere)
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 23 June, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
L’elisir d’amore (Donizetti: The Elixir of Love)
Opera Australia production
Wyn Davies (conductor), Simon Phillips (director), Matthew Barclay (re-stage director), Michael Scott-Mitchell  (designer)
Orchestra Wellington and Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Amina Edris (Adina), Pene Pati (Nemorino), Morgan Pearse (Belcore), Conal Coad (Dulcamara)
Opera House, Wellington
Saturday 23, Thursday 28 and Saturday 30 June at 7:30 pm and Tuesday 26 June at 6:30 pm

Festival Singers; musical director: Jonathan Berkahn
Haydn’s The Creation 
Soloists: Rowena Simpson, Tehezib Lathiff, Willian McElwee
Organ: Heather Easting
Khandallah Presbyterian Church, 33 Ganges Road
Sunday 24 June, 2 pm 

Waikanae Music Society
Emona Piano Quintet (Wilma Smith and Caroline Bismarck – violins, Gillian Ansell – viola, Eliah Sakakushev von Bismarck – cello, Michael Houstoun – piano)
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor
Puccini: Crisantemi (String quartet)
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 24 June, 2:30 pm

Nikolai Saratovsky – piano
Music by Bach, Shostakovich: Preludes and a Prelude and Fugue; Schubert; Brahms; Chopin; Debussy; Rachmaninov; Prokofiev; Gershwin
Paekakariki Memorial Hall, The Parade, Paekakariki
Sunday 24 June, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Rachel Hyde
Dvořák: Cello Concerto (soloist Rolf Gjelsten)
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D major
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 24 June, 3 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Leonard Cave – organist
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 24 June, 3 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
William McElwee (tenor) and Heather Easting (piano)
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 27 June, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Heath Quartet: Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Gary Pomeroy (viola), Christopher Murray (cello)
Bach: Chorale Preludes
Gareth Farr: New Work (CMNZ commission)
Haydn: String Quartet No. 55 in D Major, op. 71, no. 2
Britten: String Quartet No. 2 in C Major, op. 36
Michael Fowler Centre
Wednesday 27 June, 7:30 pm

Cathedral of St Paul: TGIF recitals
Heather Easting (organ)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 29 June, 12.45 pm 

The Orpheus Choir of Wellington
A free concert featuring favourite choruses including the Hallelujah Chorus and the Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Church of Saint Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Sunday 1 July, 2 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Jane Curry: music for solo guitar
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 4 July, 12:15 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra conducted by Jaime Martín
De Falla: Suites No 1 and 2 from The Three-cornered Hat
André Jolivet: Bassoon Concerto (soloist: Todd Gibson-Cornish)
Josiah Carr: Redwood (commission from NYO Composer-in-residence)
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 July, 6:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Jian Liu (piano)
Janáček: Taras Bulba
Britten: Piano concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No 6 in D, Op 60
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 7 July, 7:30 pm

Nota Bene directed by Peter Walls 
Fauré: Requiem (original chamber version with the Chiesa Ensemble)
Puccini: Requiem
Purcell: Funeral Sentences for Queen Mary
… ‘and other sublime verse anthems’
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart (Pre-concert talk: 2:15 pm)
Sunday 8 July, 3 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Tom McGrath (piano) and Goeknil Biner (soprano)
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 11 July, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Robert Costin (piano): The Art of Fugue  and
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Thursday 12 July, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jaime Martín with Simon Trpčeski – piano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture and Symphony No 10 in E minor
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 13 July, 6:30 pm

‘Song and Sociability’
Northern Chorale 
Tea and Music Jane Austen Style
The Northern Chorale invites you to take tea and enjoy music in Jane Austen style. Jane Austen’s notebooks show her love of music, and tell us a lot about the music she liked. We offer music of her time – catches, glees, sea songs, love songs, instrumental solos, and more, in a Regency setting (period dress optional). And a generous supply of 1816-style baking.
Khandallah Town Hall, Ganges Road
Sunday 15 July, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Miranda Wilson (cello) and Rachel Thomson (piano)
Lalo: Cello sonata in A minor
Louise Farrenc; Cello sonata Op. 46
Chopin: Cello sonata Op. 65
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 15 July, 3 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Jonathan Berkahn and friends  (programme to be confirmed)
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 18 July, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Participants from the 2018 Aroha String Quartet (ASQ) International Music Academy
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 25 July, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Tutors from the 2018 ASQ International Music Academy
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Thursday 26 July, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Klara Kollektiv (CMNZ) Anna McGregor – clarinet, Taru Kurki – piano, Manu Berkeljon – violin
Anthony Ritchie: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
Lilburn: Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano
Sibelius: Romance  for Violin and Piano
Bartok: Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Thursday 26 July, 7:30 pm

The Tudor Consort directed by Michael Stewart with Andrew Joyce, cello
Exaudi – Songs for cello and choir
Bach: Suite No 4 for solo cello
“a sense of farewell underpins this programme. John Tavener’s Syvati is a setting of an Eastern Orthodox funeral text, with the cello taking the part of the Ikon of Christ. Canadian composer Jocelyn Morlock’s Exaudi, from which the concert takes its name, is her own highly personal response to Tavener’s work, while Richard Rodney Bennett’s A Farewell to Arms reflects on the fading glory of military victory, youth, and life itself.”
Saint Mary of the Angels, Corner Boulcott Street and O’Reilly Avenue
Pre-concert talk at 7 pm
Saturday 28 July, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Klara Kollektiv (CMNZ) Anna McGregor – clarinet, Taru Kurki – piano, Manu Berkeljon – violin
Anthony Ritchie: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms: Sonata No 1 for clarinet and piano
Khachaturian: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 29 July, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Young Wellington chamber musicians: Timeless trios and friends
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 1 August, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
The Phoenix Foundation: 20th anniversary collaboration with the NZSO for ‘a remarkable concert experience!’
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 2 August, 7:30 pm

Eternity Opera Company
Monetverdi’s Orfeo – concert performance, in English
Conducted by Simon Romanos with the Eternity Chamber Orchestra 
Cast: William King, Alexandra Gandianco, Laura Loach, Olivia Sheat, Alexandra Woodhouse-Appleby, Milla Dickens, Joe Haddow, Theo Moolenaar
Hannah Playhouse, Cambridge Terrace
Saturday 4 August, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
New Zealand Six Hands Trio: Hamish Robb, Nicole Chao, Beth Chen
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 8 August, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
NZSM classical voice students
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Thursday 9 August, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Ensemble Zefiro 
Dalla Tafelmusik al Divertimento
Handel: Due arie in F, HWV 410, 411 and Marcia HWV 346
Fasch:  Sonata in G Minor, FWV N:g1
Telemann: Ouverture in F, TWV 55: F9
Haydn: Parthia in C, Hob.II:7
Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat, KV 252/240a
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 10 August, 7:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Jian Liu (piano), Michael Houstoun (piano), Xiao Ma (counter-tenor) and Roger Wilson (bass)
Gao Ping: Wild Cherry Tree
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat, K
Dvořák: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 11 August, 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts
Linkwood Guitar Duo (Jane Curry and Owen Moriarty)
Music for two guitars, by New Zealand composers John Psathas, Jack Body and Anthony Richie.
Marek Pasiezcy: Sakura (Variations)
Napoleon Coste:.Grande Duo
Paekakariki Memorial Hall
Sunday 12 August, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime Concerts
Katherine McIndoe (soprano) with Catherine Norton (piano)
Britten: Les Illuminations
Copland: Selections from Old American Songs: Long Time Ago, Simple Gifts, The Little Horses
Britten: Selection from Folk Song Arrangements: Dink’s Song
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 15 August, 12:15 pm

New Zealand String Quartet – Turning Points  
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C major, K. 465 (“Dissonance”)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Featherston ANZAC Hall, 62 Bell St, Featherston
Friday 17 August, 7:30 pm

Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)
Wellingon Gilbert and Sullivan Light Opera
Southward Theatre, Kapiti
Saturday 18 August, 2 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart, with violinist Augustin Hadelich
Beethoven: Violin concerto in D, Op 61
Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 18 August, 7:30 pm

Kapiti Chorale conducted by Eric Sidoti
A banquet of French Music with soloists and organ
Gounod: Requiem in C
And music by Fauré, Saint-Saëns, D’Indy
St Paul’s Church, Kapiti Road
Sunday 19 August, 2:30 pm

Wellington Youth Orchestra
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 2 and Symphony No 7 in A
Michael Vinten: Six Korean Love Songs with Sarah Court (mezzo soprano)
Church of Saint James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 19 August, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Leppänen, Thomson, Joyce, Irons (piano quartet)
Antonin Dvořák – Piano Quartet No.2 in E-flat, Op.87
Johannes Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 19 August 3 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime concert
String students of the New Zealand School of Music
Music by Shostakovich, Gareth Farr, Beethven and Vanhal
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 22 August, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments and Symphony in Three Movements
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 24 August, 6:30 pm

New Zealand String Quartet – “Turning Points”
Psathas: Abhisheka
Beethoven: String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95
Smetana: String Quartet  No 1 in E minor (‘From my life’)
Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University (Kelburn campus)
Saturday 25 August, 7:30 pm

Saturday 25 August, 7:30 pm Wellington Regional Vocal Competitions
Ajudicator: Richard Greager
Admission: adults $25, Opera Society members, $20 and students $10
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Preliminary rounds: Friday 24 to Sunday 26 August
Aria final: Sunday 26 August, 7pm

Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)
Wellington Gilbert and Sullivan Light Opera
Royal Wanganui Opera House
Saturday 25 August, 7:30 pm

Thomas Gaynor – organ recital
Programme to include works by Bach, Pachelbel, and Widor’s Sixth Organ Symphony
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Saturday 25 August, 7:30 pm 

Voix de femmes
Alliance française Women’s Choir conducted by Marie Brown 
Perform Chansons de légende: including Charles Trenet, Jacques Brel, Line Renaud, Françoise Hardy, and Freddie Mercury
Khandallah Town Hall
Sunday 26 August, 2:30 pm

New Zealand String Quartet – Turning Points
Mozart: String Quartet in C, K 465 (‘Dissonance’)
Webern: Langsamer Satz and Six Bagatelles
Beethoven: String Quartet No 7 in F, Op 59 no 1
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 26 August 3 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Ron Newton – organist
St James Church, Lower Hutt
Sunday 26 August, 3 pm

St Andrew’s Lunchtime concert
Duo Tapas (Rupa Maitra – violin and Owen Moriarty – guitar)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 29 August, 12:15 pm

Stroma conducted by Hamish McKeich
Iconic Sonics
György Ligeti: Ramifications for 12 solo strings
Kaija Saariaho: New Gates for flute, viola and harp
Iannis Xenakis: Aroura for 12 solo strings
Reuben Jelleyman: Designs for chamber ensemble (world premiere)
Witold Lutoslawski: Chain I for large ensemble
City Gallery Wellington, Civic Square
Wednesday 29 August, 7:30 pm  

NZ Choral Federation’s The Big Sing Finale 2018
Wellington region choirs in the Finale (out of national total of 24 choirs): Blue Notes, Tawa College; Cantala, Wellington East Girls’ College; Con Anima St. Patrick’s College, Wellington; Viva Camerata, Rathkeale College and St Matthew’s Collegiate, Masterton; Wellington College Chorale
Michael Fowler Centre
Opening Ceremony: Thursday 30 August: 12 – 12:30 pm;
3 sessions from 2 pm to 9:30 pm
Friday 31 August: 4 sessions from 11 am to 7:45 pm
Saturday 1 September: Last session: 10:30 am – 12 pm
New Zealand Secondary Students’ Choir Concert 1 pm
Massed item rehearsal 2 – 3:45 pm
Gala Concert Finale: Saturday 1 September, 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm

The Tudor Consort and The Chiesa Ensemble directed by Michael Stewart
Handel: Dixit Dominus HWV 232
Vivaldi: Gloria in D, RV 589.
St Mary of the Angels, Corner Boulcott Street and O’Reilly Avenue
Saturday 1 September, 7:30 pm (pre-concert talk at 7 pm)

Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)
Wellington Gilbert and Sullivan Light Opera
Wellington Opera House
Saturday 1 September, 7:30 pm and Sunday 2 September, 2 pm 

Waikanae Music Society
Amici Ensemble
(Donald Armstrong, Malavika Gopal, Sam Burstin, Ken Ichinose, Bridget Douglas, Patrick Barry, Caroline Mills
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581 and Flute Quartet in D, 285
Salina Fisher – a commission
Debussy: Syrinx (solo flute)
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for string quartet, flute, clarinet and harp
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 2 September, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music  (in association with Chamber Music New Zealand) 
Richard Mapp (piano)
J S Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 Book 1
Kenneth Young: New work tbc
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces D.946
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No.1
Messiaen: Première communion de la vierge
Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op. 116
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 2 September 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Rebecca Steel (flute) and Diedre Irons (piano),  music for flute and piano by Bach, Debussy and Reinecke
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 5 September, 12:15 pm 

Orchestra Wellington and the Orpheus Choir conducted by Marc Taddei 
Verdi: Requiem 
Soloists: Antoinette Halloran (soprano), Deborah Humble (mezzo soprano), Diego Torre (tenor), James Clayton (baritone)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 September, 7:30 pm

Triple C: A Capital Singfest
Choirs: FilCoro (Wellington Filipino Choir); Wellington Young Voices (children’s choir); Wellington Youth Choir; New Zealand Youth Choir
‘A celebration of great choral and ensemble singing’. Choirs singing alone, or with another choir, and some with all singers together
Opera House, Manners Street
Sunday 9 September, 3 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Piano students of the New Zealand School of Music
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 12 September, 12:15 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Judit Gabos (piano), visiting from Hungary
Recital of works by Liszt and Bartok
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 13 September, 12:15 pm 

Chamber Music New Zealand
Borodin Quartet: 
Ruben Aharonian (violin), Sergei Lomovsky (violin), Igor Naidin (viola), Vladimir Balshin (cello)
Haydn: String Quartet in B Minor, op. 33, no. 1
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Major, op. 117
Wolf: Italian Serenade
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, op. 11
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 13 September, 7:30 pm  

Adam Concert Room: lunchtime concert
Judit Gábos (piano professor and head of music, Eszterházy Károly University of Eger
Liszt: Sursum corda; Hungarian Rhapsody no. 5  (Héroïde-Élégiaque)
Les jeux d’eau à la Villa d’Este; Nuages gris; Hungarian Rhapsody no. 7
Bartók: Allegro barbaro; Out of Doors IV, V; Three Folksongs from Csík; Improvisations on Hungarian Folksongs – nos. 4, 7, 8
Adam Concert Room, New Zealand School of Music, Kelburn campus
Friday 14 September: 
12:10 pm 

Victoria University: New Zealand School of Music
A feast of operatic scenes: Eat your heart out – directed by Jon Hunter
“Some of New Zealand’s finest young singers in the dining room of the Adam Concert Room and prepare for an evening of excess”
Works by Verdi, Mozart, Handel, Gluck, Sondheim, Humperdinck and more
Adam Concert Room, School of Music, Kelburn Campus
Friday 14 & Saturday 15 September 7:30 pm
Sunday 16 September. 2:30 pm

Die Fledermaus (Johann Strauss)
Wellington Gilbert and Sullivan Light Opera
Regent Theatre, Palmerston North
Saturday 15 September, 2 pm

Inspirare conducted by Mark Stamper 
Illumination
Rutter: Mass for Children
Paul Basler: Missa Kenya
Imant Raminsh: Missa Brevis
Church of St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Saturday 15 September, 7 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich and Andrew Joyce – cello
Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor ‘Unfinished’
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Gillian whitehead: Turanga-nui (premiere)
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 September, 7:30 pm\

Wellington Chamber Music
Amici Ensemble: Donald Armstrong and Malavika Gopal (violins), Andrew Thomson (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet) and Carolyn Mills (harp)
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet K. 581
Debussy: Syrinx for solo flute
Salina Fisher – New work for string quartet, flute, clarinet and harp
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, KV 285
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie for Violin and Harp
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 16 September 3:00 pm

NZSM Piano Recital in the Adam Concert Room
Jian Liu
(head of piano, New Zealand School of Music) and visiting Hungarian pianist Judit Gábos (piano professor and head of the music department of Eszterházy Károly University of Eger) 
Bach-Kurtág: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit; Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland; Herr Christ, der eingne Gottes Sohn; Auf tiefer Not Schrei’ich zu dir; Alle menschen müssen sterben
Kenneth Young: Variations on a Prayer
Mozart: Sonata K 381
Debussy: Six épigraphes antiques
Schubert: Fantasie in F minor
Adam Concert Room, Victoria University, Kelburn Campus
Tuesday 18 September 7 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
New Zealand School of Music String Ensembles
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 19 September, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Classical Voice Students of the NZSM
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 20 September 12:15 pm

New Zaaland School of Music
New Zealand String quartet 
Beethoven: String Quartet in G op 18/2
Janacek: String Quartet no. 2 “Intimate Letters”
Adam Concert Room, Victoria University, Kelburn campus
Friday 21 September 12:10 pm

Aurora IV: Dark Light 
Four of New Zealand’s top choral singers: Toby Gee (alto counter-tenor), Richard Taylor (tenor), Julian Chu-Tan (tenor), Simon Christie (bass)
To mark the Spring Equinox, a candle-lit concert in the Hall of Memories
‘Exploring darkness and light and the shadows in between’
Music from 500 years ago to five years ago
Hall of Memories, National War Memorial, Carillon. Buckle Street, Mount Cook
Saturday 22 September, 8 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Andrew Atkins
Great Romantic Symphonic Poems
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Dvořák: The Wild Dove
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 23 September, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Woodwind Students of the NZSM
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 26 September, 12:15 pm 

NZTrio Art3: Braid
Ashley Brown (cello) with guest musicians Benjamin Baker (violin) and Stephen De Pledge (piano)
125th-anniversary celebration for women’s suffrage in New Zealand an all-female cast of composers Rachel Clement: Shifting States – Sabbia (Sand)
Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor
Elena Kats-Chernin: Spirit and the Maiden
Victoria Kelly: Sono
Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in G minor
“These remarkable women are represented in this powerful tribute by a perfect tangle of traits – enigma in the Clement (NZ), protective embrace in the Kelly (NZ), enduring strength in the Kats-Chernin (AUS), compassion in the Schumann and emotional wisdom in the Mendelssohn (both Germany)”
Surrounded by works of art, NZTrio gallery concerts are an arts experience ‘to the power of three’ (Art3)
Hancock Gallery, City Gallery Wellington, Civic Square
Wednesday 26 September 7 pm

Aroha String Quartet
‘Light & Dark’
Haydn: Quartet, Op 76 No 3 (Emperor)
Ross Carey: Toccatina (Elegy)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No 11, Op 122
Dvořák: String Quartet in F, Op 96
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 26 September, 7:30 pm

Martinborough Music Festival
Performances by Wilma Smith, Diedre Irons, Mark Walton, Amalia Hall, Christopher Moore, Matthias Balzat
From Friday 28 September to Sunday 30 September
1. 28 September, 7:30 pm: Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C; Franck: Violin Sonata in A, Brahms: Piano Trio in B, Op 8
2. 29 September, 2 pm: Beethoven: String Trio in C minor; Farr: String Quartet No 2 ‘Mondo Rondo’;  Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor
3. 29 September, 7:30 pm: Schubert: Quartettsatz, D 703; Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A; Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44
4. 30 September, 2 pm: BAch: Cello Suite No 3 in C; Milhaud: Suite for violin, clarinet and piano, Op 157b; Brahms: Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60
St Andrew’s Church Hall, Dublin Street, Martinborough
Friday 28 to Sunday 30 September

Waikanae Music Society
Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Schubert: Rondo in B minor, D 895 (‘Rondo Brilliant‘)
Enescu: Sonata No 3, Op 25 (‘In Romanian style’)
Brahms: Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108 and Scherzo in C minor from the ‘FAE’ Sonata
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 30 September, 2:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
La Bohème (Puccini)
Tobias Ringborg (conductor), Jacqueline Coats (director)
Thomas Atkins (Rodolfo), Marlena Devoe (Mimi), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Amelia Berry (Musetta), Julien van Mellaerts (Schaunard), James Ioelu (Colline, Richard Greager (Benoît/Alcindoro)
Orchestra Wellington and Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Opera House, Wellington
Thursday 4, Saturday 6 and Thursday 11 October at 7:30 pm; Tuesday 9 October and Saturday 13 October at 5 pm

Wellington Chamber Music (and Chamber Music New Zealand)
Michael Hill Violin Competition winner Ioana Christina Goicea (violin) with Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Schubert: Rondo in B minor, D. 895 (“Rondo Brilliant”)
Debussy: Sonata in G minor
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Karlo Margetić: “On an imaginary folk song for solo violin”
Richard Strauss: Sonata in E flat major, op. 18
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 7 October 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Piers Lane (piano) and Hiroshi Ikematsu (cello) and members of the New Zealand String Quartet
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D. 487 and Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667 (“Trout”)
Rossini: Duo for Cello and Double bass in D Major
Ross Harris: Orowaru (CMNZ Commission for the Quintet]
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 11 October, 7:30 pm

Wellington Youth Choir
Something Borrowed, Something New
Final concert for 2018
“This concert showcases pieces from last trimester, and a few new ones, including the beautiful Samoan song ‘Le Masina E’.” (From Facebook; no other information available!)
Central Baptist Church, Boulcott Street
Friday 12 October 7 pm

Inaugural recital on newly installed Regent Classic digital organ at Cathedral of St Paul
Dr Joseph Nolan
Music includes Bach’s Passacaglia in C minor, Dupré’s Variations sur un Noel, and the complete Symphony No 5 of Widor
(Joseph has had rave reviews for his latest recordings: the complete Widor Symphonies and the recent release ‘Midnight at St Etienne-du-Mont’)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 12 October, 7:30 pm

Organ Festival – Combined Choirs
Laudes Organi
Combined choirs of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul and the Metropolitan Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Festival to celebrate new Regent Classic four-manual custom-built organ
Mighty choral works featuring the organ: including Parry’s ‘I was Glad’, Handel’s ‘Zadok the Priest’, Kodaly’s Laudes Organi, and Finzi’s ‘Lo, the full final sacrifice’.
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Saturday 13 October 2018 7 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian with Johannes Moser – cello
Borodin: Overture: Prince Igor
Shostakovich: Cello concerto No 1 in E flat
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, selections from the ballet
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 13 October, 7:30 pm
NZSO recital series
Johannes Moser (cello), who played Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 with the NZSO Saturday evening
Bach: Cello suites in G, E flat and C
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 14 October, 3 pm 

Wellington Youth Orchestra conducted by Mark Carter 
Egmont Overture Op.84 – Beethoven
Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra KV 315 – Mozart (Samantha McSweeney soloist)
Appalachian Spring (orchestral suite) – Copland
Nutcracker Suite Op. 71a – Tchaikovsky
Riley Centre, Wellington High School, 249 Taranaki Street
Sunday 14 October, 6 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
LTJJI Quintet: Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano)
Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, K414 (arranged by Mozart for string quartet)
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Monday 15 October, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Viola Students of the NZSM
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 17 October, 12:15 pm 

Christchurch Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament Choir and orchestra
Sacred Sounds 
St Mary of the Angels
Saturday 20 October,  5:30 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Rupa Maitra (violin) and Margaret Guldborg (cello)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 24 October, 12:15 pm 

Hammers & Horsehair 2018 tour
Douglas Mews (square piano), Robert Ibell (cello) & Rowena Simpson (soprano)
German & Bohemian Romantic Music for Soprano, Square Piano & Cello
Kalivoda: Three Songs for Soprano, piano & cello, Op. 91
Beethoven; Sonata in A major for piano & cello, Op. 69
Schumann:  ‘Scenes from Childhood’ for piano, Op. 15
Schubert: Suleika No 1, D720 & Im Haine, D738 for soprano & piano
Schubert: ‘Shepherd on the Rock’, D965 for soprano, cello & piano, arr. D. Mews
Aro Valley Community Centre, 48 Aro St.
Thursday 25 October, 8 pm  

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra with Lars Vogt – conductor and violin  
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C and Symphony No 36 in C, .
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 26 October, 6:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei with Christopher Park (piano) 
Smetana: The Moldau (Vltava)
Bartók: Piano concerto No 1
Dvořák: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 27 October, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concert
Donald Maurice, Jane Curry & Inbal Megiddo
New music by David Hamilton, Nathan Kolosko and others
Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 31 October, 12:15 pm 

The Tudor Consort
Secrets of The Armed Man
Wellington Cathedral  Saturday 3 November (time???)

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Music of the Baroque period
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 7 November, 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Mahler: Symphony No 7 in E minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 November, 6:30 pm

Vox Serbica
St James Church, Lower Hutt
Saturday  10 November,  7 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Ensemble Vivanti
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 November, 12:15 pm 

Eternity Opera Company: Puccini’s Madam Butterfly
Sung in English
Conductor: Matthew Ross; director: Alex Galvin
Hannah Playhouse
Saturday 17 to Saturday 24 November 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Owen Moriarty – solo guitar
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 November, 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Beethoven 9

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 in C and 9 in D minor, ‘Choral’
Voices New Zealand choir and soloists: Madeleine Pierard, Kristin Darragh, Simon O’Neill, Anthony Robin Schneider
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 23 November, 6:30 pm

Kapiti Chorale conducted by Eric Sidoti
Handel: Messiah, with soloists and orchestral ensemble
St Paul’s, Paraparaumu
Friday 23 November, 7:30 pm

Orpheus Choir conducted by Brent Stewart
‘Carol of the Bells’
John Rutter’s Magnificat
Vaughan Williams’s Fantasia on Christmas Carols Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Saturday 24 November, 7:13 pm

Wellington Male Voice Choir
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 25 November,  2:30 pm 

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Erika Budday (organist and director of music at the monastery of Maulbronn, Germany, a world heritage site)
Erika will probably play compositions by German composers
Church of St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 25 November, 3 pm

Kapiti Chorale conducted by Eric Sidoti
Handel: Messiah, with soloists and orchestral ensemble
Nga Purapura, Otaki
Sunday 25 November, 7:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei with Amalia Hall (violin)
Mozart: Overture – Don Giovanni
Michael Norris: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No 9  in E minor, Op 95
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 1 December, 7:30 pm

Supertonic with Tawa College Blue Notes
Christmas Concert
Venue to be confirmed
Tuesday 4 December, 7 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Stringendo
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 5 December, 12:15 pm 

Brass of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brian Buerkle
“Get into Yule-tide spirit with our Christmas Brass concert … festival classics … big, bold brass treatment”
Cathedral of Saint Paul
Friday 7 December, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nicholas McGegan
Messiah

Madeleine Pierard, Kristin Darragh, James Egglestone, Martin Snell
The Tudor Consort
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 December, 7:30 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir , Final Concert
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Saturday 8 December,  (No time advised)

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ian Ridgewell
Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Stanford: Symphony No.3 in F minor “The Irish”
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 9 December, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Christmas themed music
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 12 December, 12:15 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Aroha Quartet
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 13 November, 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northy Christmas Pops with Jacqui Dark (mezzo-soprano and presenter)
“a mix of music and sing-alongs which will appeal to the whole family”
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 December, 7:30 pm

Bach Choir of Wellington
To St Cecilia and Music 
St Mary of the Angels
Sunday 16 December, 2 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts 
Carols at lunchtime
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 19 November, 12:15 pm 

 

Comments are closed

Panorama Theme by Themocracy