Supported by generous help from the Turnovsky Endowment Trust

Coming events

By , 27/03/2016

 

Live performances: orchestral, choral, instrumental, chamber music and opera

2018

The New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by concert master Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Back to Bach
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Locatelli; Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op. 7 No. 6, Il Pianto D’arianna
Rameau:  Suite from Dardanus
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 and Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068: II. Air
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 2 February, 7:30 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra conducted by Guy Noble
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (with cellist Matthias Balzat)
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 3 February, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Summer Pops
: Music from the movies
Programme includes the music of Vangelis (Chariots of Fire), John Williams (Star Wars, Jurassic Park and Schindler’s List), Alan Silvestri (Back to the Future) and Bill Conti (Rocky), Max Steiner (Casablanca), Danny Elfman (Spider-Man)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 February, 6:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Martin Risely (violin) plays J S Bach’s violin partitas and sonatas
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 February, 12:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Michael Houstoun (piano)
Bach: English Suite No 2
Chopin: Four Ballades
Mozart: Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 18 February, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Laura Barton (violin), Daniel Smith (piano) and Lian Wooding (cello)
Brahms: Piano Trio No 2 in C, Op 87
Psathas: Island Songs
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 February, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival
Jordi Savall with Hesperion XXI, and Tembembe Ensamble Continuo 

Folies Antiguas y Criollas: From the Ancient World to the New World
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 24 February, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Stephen de Pledge – A New Zealand Partita
Bach’s Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Pieces inspired by Bach’s Partita No 3 by seven New Zealand composers
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 27 February, 6 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Jonathan Berkahn and friends
The Daughters of Invention: music based on the thematic material of Bach’s Two-part Inventions
St Andrew’s  on The Terrace
Wednesday 28 February, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Orava Quartet
“Romance and Revolution”
String quartets including Haydn’s ‘Joke’ quartet (Op 33 No 2)
Mendelssohn: No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Shostakovich’s 8th quartet
St Mary of the Angels
Thursday 1 March, 6 pm 

Symphony at the Park
Orchestra Wellington and Sol3Mio (Pene Pati, Amitai Pati, Moses Mackay)
A mix of opera, contemporary and show tunes, ending with Tchaikovsky’s 1812 Overture, complete with live cannons and a fireworks display
Jerry Collins Stadium, Porirua Park
Saturday 3 March, 6 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
New Zealand String Quartet and Rob Thorne (taonga puoro)

Te Ao Houi – This new world
Music by Thorne: Tomokanga
Gillian Whitehead, Gareth Farr and Salina Fisher`
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 6 March, 6 pm 

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
New Zealand music for woodwind 
10th Anniversary Mini-Festival
Concert One: Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Rob Thorne (taonga puoro,), Debbie Rawson and Tim Workman (clarinet)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 7 March 12:15 pm 

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
New Zealand music for woodwind 
10th Anniversary Mini-Festival
Concert Two: Luca Manghi (flute), Ben Hoadley (bassoon), Rob Thorne (taonga puoro,), Debbie Rawson and Tim Workman (clarinet)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 8 March 12:15 pm 

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
Distances: Dylan Lardelli, the Miyata-Yoshimura-Suzuki Trio and soloists from Ensemble Musikfabrik
Composition by Composers from Germany, Japan and New Zealand: Samuel Holloway, Chris Gendall and Dylan Lardelli
“Music of the 21st century interwoven with ancient works”
St Mary of the Angels
Friday 9 March, 6 pm 

New Zealand Festival
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Music of Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope by John Williams, in a live screening of the original film. “Arguably the greatest film score of all time”
TSB Bank Arena
Saturday 10 March (at 7 pm) and Sunday 11 March (at 1:30 pm)

New Zealand Festival 
The King’s Singers and Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir (celebrating the choir’s 20th anniversary)
Including music by Bob Chilcott, Leonie Holmes, Nico Muhly and others
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 10 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Festival: Chamber Music Series at St Mary of the Angels
“Fields of Poppies”
Paul Rosoman (organ)
and Monarch Brass Collective, including percussion
Music by Bach, Brahms, Widor (Salvum fac), Vierne and others
St Mary of the Angels
Tuesday 13 March, 6 pm

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Lunchtime concerts
Romantic trios for violin, viola and piano
HyeWon Kim (violin), Sarah Marten (viola), Kristina Zuelicke (piano)
Piazzolla: Oblivion,
Juon: Silhouettes,
Shostakovich: Five Pieces,
Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola in G
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 14 March, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Festival
Anne Sophie von Otter (mezzo soprano)
Programme details to be confirmed
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 15 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Festival
Ballet Mécanique

Stroma and pianists Sarah Watkins and Stephen de Pledge
“A brave new world of mechatronic music where self-playing instruments rule”
George Anthiel’s 1925 Ballet Mécanique
Steve Reich: Drumming Part I and Piano Pieces
works by Bridget Johnson, David Downes and Michael Norris
The Hannah Playhouse
Friday 16 and Saturday 17, 7 pm 

New Zealand Festival and Chamber Music New Zealand
Anderson and Roe – piano duo
Bernstein/Anderson and Roe: Prelude, Fugue, and Riffs
John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Anderson and Roe: Hallelujah Variations (Variations on a Theme by Leonard Cohen)
Beatles/ Anderson and Roe: Let It Be
Bernstein/ Anderson and Roe: West Side Story Suite
Gluck/ Anderson and Roe: Ballet from Orphée et Eurydice
Bizet/Anderson and Roe: Carmen Fantasy
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 17 March, 7:30 pm

Vivaldi’s Stabat Mater
In the Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
A service at which a suite of eight paintings gifted by the estate of Wellington painter and director of the National Art Gallery of New Zealand, Melvin Day, entitled Stabat Mater Dolorosa, will be unveiled. They will then be on permanent display in the cathedral.
“The Stabat Mater suite, painted in 2008, was inspired by Day’s hearing Vivaldi’s Stabat Mater, and depicts his interpretation of the music in forms and colours, which was based on the powerful old medieval hymn of Mary, mother of Jesus, grieving at the cross, which is a defining moment of the Christian faith.” Performed by Rebecca Woodmore and the Orion Quartet.
At evening service in the Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Sunday 18 March, 5 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Sonic explorations – original music for guitar and piano
Robbie Duncan (guitar, effects)
Bernard Wells (piano, keyboard)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 21 March 12:15 pm

Camerata, leader Anne Loesser
Haydn in Church
Haydn: Symphony No 7, Le midi
Dvořák: Serenade for Strings, Op 22
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
(Koha for St Mary of the Angels)
Friday 23 March, 7 pm

The Northern Chorale 
Music by Chesnokov, Rachmaninov and L B Est (Stefan Stocker): Missa No 4 in C
St Benedict’s Church, Khandallah
Saturday 24 March, 2:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
New Zealand String Quartet
String quartets:
Beethoven: in E flat, Op 127
Schubert: in C minor, ‘Quartettsatz’
Debussy: in G minor
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 25 March, 2:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Mazzoli Trio: Shauno Isomura (violin), Julie Park (viola), Sally Kim (piano) 
Anthony Ritchie: Spring String Trio
Schubert: String Trio in B flat, D 471
Françaix: String Trio
Haydn: String Trio in G, Op 53/1
Missy Mazzoli: ‘Lies you can believe in’ (2006)
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Monday 26 March, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Carolyn van Leuven (violin) and Catherine Norton (piano)
Beethoven: Kreutzer Sonata
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 28 March 12:15 pm

The Tudor Consort directed by Michael Stewart
Music for Holy Week: ‘Eternal Sacrifice
Richard Apperley, organ
Music includes Parry’s choral masterpiece, Songs of Farewell, and Harold Darke’s cantata As the Leaves Fall, a setting of soldier-poet Lieutenant Joseph Courtney RAMC
Interspersed by poems from the Front by Wilfrid Owen and Siegfried Sassoon, and English Lenten music including Purcell’s Hear my Prayer, Gibbons’ Drop, drop, slow tears and Thomas Weelkes’ heartrending When David heard
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 30 March (Good Friday), 7.30pm (pre-concert talk at 7pm)

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Vocal recital: Gabriela Glapska (piano), Eleanor McGechie (mezzo-soprano) and Will King (baritone)
André Tchaikowsky (Andrzej Czajkowski) – Seven Sonnets of Shakespeare (with Eleanor McGechie – mezzo-soprano)
Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28 No. 7-12 and Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 No. 4 (Gabriela Glapska)
Gerald Finzi: ‘Let us garlands bring’, Op. 18 (with Will King – baritone)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 4 April 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
The Main Street Singers – an American Chamber Choir from Los Altos, California
Their programme will include music from the Renaissance to contemporary repertoire
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 5 April, 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Jun Hong Loh (violin) and Tony Chen Lin (piano)
A programme of Schumann, Gao Ping, and Grieg
Adam Concert Room, free entry
Friday 6 April, 12:10 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Mozart and Mahler 
Mozart: Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K.365 (piano duo Christina and Michelle Naughton)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 Apr, 6:30 pm

Inspirare directed by Mark Stamper, with Maaike Christie-Beekman (alto) and Chris McRae (tenor)
All-Night Vigil (Vespers) Rachmaninov
St Mary of the Angels, Boulclott Street  (pre-concert lecture at 6:45 pm)   
Saturday  7 April, 7:30 pm  

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Donald Maurice
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Alfred Hill: Piano Concerto (soloist Jian Liu)
Richard Strauss: Symphony No.2 in F minor
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 8 April, 3 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Duo Eolienne
: Genevieve Davidson (saxophone) and Michelle Velvin (harp)
Music by Debussy, Yusef Lateef, Britten, Bernard Andres, Satie, William Alwyn
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 11 April 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Violinist Shlomo Mintz

Public masterclass at NZSM
Free entry
Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University
Wednesday 11 April, 5:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Michael Houstoun (piano) 
Chopin: Impromtus Opp. 29, 36 and 51 and Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Satie: Gymnopédies 1,2 and 3
Schubert: Piano Sonata in G, D 894
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Thursday 12 April, 7:30 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Star young pianist Jason Bae
A programme of Debussy, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Grieg and Medtner
Adam Concert Room, free entry
Friday 13 April, 12:10 pm

Players from Orchestra Wellington
Dvořák: Wind Serenade
Dvořák: String Quintet no. 2
St Andrew’s on The Terrace ($10 door sales)
Friday 13 April, 12:15 pm

Alliance Française – Women’s Choir: Voix des femmes 
(Colours of Futuna Concert Series)
Futuna Chapel, 87 Friend Street, Karori
Sunday 15 April, 2 pm

Kapiti Chamber Choir conducted by Eric Sidoti
Soloists:
Barbara Paterson (Soprano), Ellen Barrett (contralto), Jamie Young (tenor), Simon Christie (bass)
Dvořák: Stabat Mater
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Sunday 15 April, 2:30 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Grammy Award-winning mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke (performing Berlioz’s Les nuits d’été with the NZSO 21 April)
Adam Concert Room (Free entry)
Monday 16 April, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand School of Music: Te Koki Triple
The NZSM Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Young
The Te Koki Trio: Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello) and Jian Liu (piano)
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Brahms’s Tragic Overture
Debussy: Nocturnes 1&2
Lilburn: Suite for Orchestra (1955)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Tuesday 17 April, 7:30pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Flute Force Five

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 18 April 12:15 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Pianists Hamish Robb and Beth Chen
Four-hand and solo classics from Russia, Austria and France.
The Third Eye, 30 Arthur Street – upstairs
Friday 20 April, 6 pm (Free entry)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart with mezzo-soprano Sasha Cooke
Berlioz, Debussy, Ravel
Salina Fisher: Tupaia (premiere)
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été, Op. 7
Debussy: La mer
Ravel: Boléro
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 21 April 2018, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
John Chen (piano)
Handel: Suite No 8 in F minor
Chopin: Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Dukas: Sonata in E flat minor
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 22 April, 2:30 pm

Nota Bene choir conducted by Shawn Condon
Love’s Illusion: songs of  romance, passion, vanity and loss
Songs by Hugo Alfven, Sibelius, Stanford’s Elizabethan Pastorals, Eric Whitacre and Morton Lairidsen, Takemitsu, David Hamilton and obscure names: Juha Holma, Mia Makaroff, Jonna Salminen; and Joni Mitchell (Both Sides Now)
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Hill Street
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm 

Wellington Chamber Music
Behn Quartet
Kate Oswin (Christchurch-born, violin), Alicia Berendse (violin), Lydia Abell (viola), Ghislaine McMullin (cello)

Debussy: String Quartet in G Minor, op. 10
Jack Body: Three Transcriptions
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3 in F major, op. 73
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
David Dobson – organist
St James Church, Lower Hutt
Sunday 22 April, 3 pm 

New Zealand Secondary Students’ Choir
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Hill St
Saturday 28 April, 7:30 pm 

Palliser Viols, directed by Robert Oliver
Three small-scale activities during May
1. Public Masterclass organised by Chamber Music New Zealand and NZSM
Two of the members of Phantasm (see concert on 3 May) will comment on their playing and the music they play.
Parish Hall at St Mary of the Angels (Free entry)
Wednesday 2 May 2 pm – 4 pm 

2. Palliser Viols will play a short informal recital of music for consort of viols
Tuatara brewery ‘The Third Eye’, upstairs in a small and intimate area (Koha)
Wednesday 2 May 6 pm – 7 pm

3. Palliser Viols will give a recital of music for consort of viols, as part of the series Colours of Futuna
Composers: Jenkins, Tomkins, Lupo, Dering, Sainte-Colombe, duets for bass viols
Futuna Chapel, Friend Street, Karori
Sunday 6 May, 2 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Phantasm – Pearls of Polyphony
“Miraculous counterpoint from William Byrd to J S Bach”
Music by Ferrabosco, Byrd, Bevin, Tomkins, Gibbons, Mico, Locke, Purcell, J S Bach and pieces from Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier II arranged by Mozart 
St Mary of the Angels, Boulcott Street
Thursday 3 May, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Choral Federation: May Workshop
Mozart Vespers (viz. Vesperae solennes de confessore {‘Solemn vespers of the confessor’}, K 339), plus opera choruses
Salvation Army Citadel, Vivian Street
(information: Lynda:  robertlyndah@hotmail.com)
Friday & Saturday 4, 5 May, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Mitchell with Morgan James – vocalist)
Bernstein at 100

Programme includes music and songs from On the Town, Peter Pan, On the Waterfront, Candide and West Side Story
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 11 May 2018, 6:30 pm

Kapiti Chorale conducted by Eric Sidoti
Soloists: Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby (soprano), Linden Loader (alto), Jamie Young (tenor), and William McElwee (bass).
Organ accompaniment: Heather Easting
Sullivan: The Prodigal Son
Stanford: Jubilate in C
Stainer: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis,
Elgar:  Ave Verum
St Paul’s Church, Paraparaumu
Saturday 12 May, 2:30 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Mitchell with Angelo Xiang Yu – violin
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Berlioz: Carnaval romain Overture
Respighi: Pines of Rome
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 12 May 2018, 7:30 pm

The Bach Choir
50th Anniversary concert
Bach: Mass in B minor
Sacred Heart Cathedral, Hill Street 

Sunday 13 May, 3 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley
Toru Trio: Karen Batten (flute), Sophia Acheson (viola), Ingrid Bauer (harp)
Debussy: Sonate pour flûte, alto et harpe (1915)
Bax: Fantasy Sonata
Tabea Squire: New work
Wendelin Bitzan: Zoological Garden (2011)
William Mathias: Zodiac Trio (1976)
Lower Hut Little Theatre
Wednesday 16 May, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand String Quartet
In Memoriam
Works by Puccini, Stravinsky and Beethoven
Premiere of a song cycle for tenor (Jared Holt) and string quartet by Janet Jennings: In Memoriam, from four poems by Edward Thomas, a young soldier killed in the Battle of Arras in 1917
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 19 May, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Laetitia Grimaldi (soprano) and Ammiel Bushakevitz (piano)
Fauré: Les berceaux and Claire de lune
Reynaldo Hahn: À Chloris
Massenet: Nuits d’Espagne
Gounod: Le premier jour de mai
Piano solos:
Liszt: Jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este and Soirés de Vienne VIII
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 20 May, 2:30 pm  

Wellington Chamber Music
Te Koki Trio: 
Martin Riseley (violin), Inbal Megiddo (cello), 
Jian Liu (piano) 
Brahms: Piano Trio in C minor Op. 101
Avner Dorman: Piano Trio No. 2
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 20 May 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Alex Ross (animateur) with Bianca Andrew (mezzo soprano) and Stroma:
Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet), Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Emma Sayers (piano)
Excerpts from major works by: Schoenberg, Ravel, Bartok, Messiaen, Ligeti, Stravinsky, Jenny McLeod, Berio, Boulez, Xenakis, Gillian Whitehead, Saariaho, David Lang
Wellington Waterfront, Shed 6
Friday 26 May, 7:30 pm

Orpheus Choir conducted by Brent Stewart
Jenny Wollerman (soprano) and James Clayton (baritone)
Duruflé’s Requiem
Dvořák’s Te Deum
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Saturday 26 May, 7:30 pm
Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Colin Andrews (organist; English-born, USA resident)
Probable programme: music by Bliss, Howells, Bach and Bonnet
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 27 May, 3 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Amalia Hall (violin)
Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D, ‘Prague’
Bartok: Violin Concerto No 2
Dvořák: Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 9 June, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Laurence Renes
An evening with Simon O’Neill (tenor)

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Bruckner: Symphony No 4 in E flat
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 16 June, 7:30 pm

Aroha Quartet
Haydn’s “Emperor” Quartet, Op 76 No 3
Ross Carey’s evocative Toccatina (Elegy)
Shostakovich’s String Quartet No 11, Op 122
Dvorak’s “American” Quartet, Op 96.
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 17 June, 3 pm  

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Gareth Farr: He iwi tahi tatau (premiere)
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op 77
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 23 June, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Rachel Hyde
Dvorak: Cello Concerto (soloist Rolf Gjelsten)
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D major
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 24 June, 3 pm

New Zealand Opera
L’elisir d’amore (Donizetti: The Elixir of Love)
Opera Australia production
Wyn Davies (conductor), Simon Phillips (director), Matthew Barclay (re-stage director), Michael Scott-Mitchell  (designer)
Orchestra Wellington and Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Amina Edris (Adina), Pene Pati (Nemorino), Morgan Pearse (Belcore), Conal Coad (Dulcamara)
Opera House, Wellington
Saturday 23, Thursday 28 and Saturday 30 June at 7:30 pm and Tuesday 26 June at 6:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Emona Piano Quintet (Wilma Smith and Caroline Bismarck – violins, Gillian Ansell – viola, Eliah Sakakushev von Bismarck – cello, Michael Houstoun – piano)
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor
Puccini: Crisantemi (String quartet)
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 24 June, 2:30 pm

Wellington Organists’ Association/St James Organ Recital Series
Leonard Cave – organist
St James, Lower Hutt
Sunday 24 June, 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Heath Quartet: Oliver Heath (violin), Sara Wolstenholme (violin), Gary Pomeroy (viola), Christopher Murray (cello)
Bach: Chorale Preludes
Gareth Farr: New Work (CMNZ commission)
Haydn: String Quartet No. 55 in D Major, op. 71, no. 2
Britten: String Quartet No. 2 in C Major, op. 36
Michael Fowler Centre
Wednesday 27 June, 7:30 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra conducted by Jaime Martín
De Falla: Suites No 1 and 2 from The Three-cornered Hat
André Jolivet: Bassoon Concerto (soloist Todd Gibson-Cornish)
Josiah Carr: commission from NYO Composer-in-residence
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 July, 6:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Jian Liu (piano)
Janáček: Taras Bulba
Britten: Piano concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No 6 in D, Op 60
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 7 July, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jaime Martín with Simon Trpčeski – piano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture and Symphony No 10 in E minor
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 13 July, 6:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Miranda Wilson (cello) and Rachel Thomson (piano)
Lalo: Cello sonata in A minor
Louise Farrenc; Cello sonata Op. 46
Chopin: Cello sonata Op. 65
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 15 July, 3 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
Klara Kollektiv (CMNZ) Anna McGregor – clarinet, Taru Kurki – piano, Manu Berkeljon – violin
Anthony Ritchie: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
Lilburn: Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano
Sibelius: Romance  for Violin and Piano
Bartok: Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin and Piano
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Thursday 26 July, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Klara Kollektiv (CMNZ) Anna McGregor – clarinet, Taru Kurki – piano, Manu Berkeljon – violin
Anthony Ritchie: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Franck: Sonata for violin and piano
Brahms: Sonata No 1 for clarinet and piano
Khachaturian: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 29 July, 2:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
The Phoenix Foundation: 20th anniversary collaboration with the NZSO for ‘a remarkable concert experience!’
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 2 August, 7:30 pm

Eternity Opera Company
Monetverdi’s Orfeo – concert performance, in English
Conducted by Simon Romanos with the Eternity Chamber Orchestra
Hannah Playhouse
Saturday 4 August

Chamber Music New Zealand
Ensemble Zefiro 
Dalla Tafelmusik al Divertimento
Handel: Due arie in F, HWV 410, 411 and marcia HWV 346
Fasch:  Sonata in G Minor, FWV N:g1
Telemann: Ouverture in F, TWV 55: F9
Haydn: Parthia in C, Hob.II:7
Mozart: Divertimento in E-flat, KV 252/240a
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 10 August, 7:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei, with Jian Liu (piano), Michael Houstoun (piano), Xiao Ma (counter-tenor) and Roger Wilson (bass)
Gao Ping: Wild Cherry Tree
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat, K
Dvořák: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 11 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart, with violinist Augustin Hadelich
Beethoven: Violin concerto in D, Op 61
Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 18 August, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Leppänen, Thomson, Joyce, Irons (piano quartet)
Antonin Dvořák – Piano Quartet No.2 in E-flat, Op.87
Johannes Brahms – Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 19 August 3 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Beethoven: Symphonies of Wind Instruments and Symphony in Three Movements
Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 24 August, 6:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Amici Ensemble
(Donald Armstrong, Malavika Gopal, Sam Burstin, Ken Ichinose, Bridget Douglas, Patrick Barry, Caroline Mills
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581 and Flute Quartet in D, 285
Salina Fisher – a commission
Debussy: Syrinx (solo flute)
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for string quartet, flute, clarinet and harp
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 2 September, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music  (in association with Chamber Music New Zealand) 
Richard Mapp (piano)
J S Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 Book 1
Kenneth Young: New work tbc
Schubert: Three Piano Pieces D.946
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No.1
Messiaen: Première communion de la vierge
Brahms: Seven Fantasies, Op. 116
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 2 September 3 pm

Orchestra Wellington and the Orpheus Choir conducted by Marc Taddei 
Verdi: Requiem 
Soloists: Antoinette Halloran (soprano), Deborah Humble (mezzo soprano), Diego Torre (tenor), James Clayton (baritone)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 September, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Borodin Quartet: 
Ruben Aharonian (violin), Sergei Lomovsky (violin), Igor Naidin (viola), Vladimir Balshin (cello)
Haydn: String Quartet in B Minor, op. 33, no. 1
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Major, op. 117
Wolf: Italian Serenade
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, op. 11
Michael Fowler Centre
13 September, 7:30 pm  

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich and Andrew Joyce – cello
Schubert: Symphony No 8 in B minor ‘Unfinished’
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Gillian whitehead: Turanga-nui (premiere)
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 September, 7:30 pm\

Wellington Chamber Music
Amici Ensemble: Donald Armstrong and Malavika Gopal (violins), Andrew Thomson (viola), Ken Ichinose (cello), Bridget Douglas (flute), Patrick Barry (clarinet) and Carolyn Mills (harp)
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet K. 581
Debussy: Syrinx for solo flute
Salina Fisher – New work for string quartet, flute, clarinet and harp
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D, KV 285
Saint-Saëns: Fantasie for Violin and Harp
Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 16 September 3:00 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Andrew Atkins
Dvorak: Cello Concerto (soloist Rolf Gjelsten)
Brahms: Symphony No.2 in D major
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 23 September, 3 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin) and Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Schubert: Rondo in B minor, D 895 (‘Rondo Brilliant‘)
Enescu: Sonata No 3, Op 25 (‘In Romanian style’)
Brahms: sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108 and Scherzo in C minor from the ‘FAE’ Sonata
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 30 September, 2:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
La Bohème (Puccini)
Tobias Ringborg (conductor), Jacqueline Coats (director)
Thomas Atkins (Rodolfo), Marlena Devoe (Mimi), Nicholas Lester (Marcello), Amelia Berry (Musetta), Julien van Mellaerts (Schaunard), James Ioelu (Colline, Richard Greager (Benoît/Alcindoro)
Orchestra Wellington and Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Opera House, Wellington
Thursday 4, Saturday 6 and Thursday 11 October at 7:30 pm; Tuesday 9 October and Saturday 13 October at 5 pm

Wellington Chamber Music (and Chamber Music New Zealand)
Michael Hill Violin Competition winner Ioana Christina Goicea (violin) with Andrey Gugnin (piano)
Schubert: Rondo in B minor, D. 895 (“Rondo Brilliant”)
Debussy: Sonata in G minor
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Karlo Margetić: “On an imaginary folk song for solo violin”
Richard Strauss: Sonata in E flat major, op. 18
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 7 October 3 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Piers Lane (piano) and Hiroshi Ikematsu (cello) and members of the New Zealand String Quartet
Schubert: Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D. 487 and Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667 (“Trout”)
Rossini: Duo for Cello and Double bass in D Major
Ross Harris: Orowaru (CMNZ Commission for the Quintet]
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 11 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian with Johannes Moser – cello
Borodin: Overture: Prince Igor
Shostakovich: Cello concerto No 1 in E flat
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, selections from the ballet
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 13 October, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley 
LTJJI Quintet: Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Andrew Thomson (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano)
Mozart: Piano Concerto in A, K414 (arranged by Mozart for string quartet)
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
Lower Hutt Little Theatre
Monday 15 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra with Lars Vogt – conductor and violin  
Beethoven: Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C and Symphony No 36 in C, .
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 26 October, 6:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei with Christopher Park (piano) 
Smetana: The Moldau (Vltava)
Bartók: Piano concerto No 1
Dvořák: Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 September, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Mahler: Symphony No 7 in E minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 November, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Beethoven 9

Beethoven: Symphonies Nos 1 in C and 9 in D minor, ‘Choral’
Voices New Zealand choir and soloists: Madeleine Pierard, Kristin Darragh, Simon O’Neill, Anthony Robin Schneider
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 November, 6:30 pm

Eternity Opera Company: Puccini’s Madam Butterfly
Sung in English
Conductor: Matthew Ross; director: Alex Galvin
Hannah Playhouse
Saturday 17 to Saturday 24 November 

Orpheus Choir conducted by Brent Stewart
‘Carol of the Bells’
John Rutter’s Magnificat
Vaughan Williams’s Fantasia on Christmas Carols Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus
Wellington Cathedral of Saint Paul
Saturday 24 November, 7:13 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei with Amalia Hall (violin)
Mozart: Overture – Don Giovanni
Michael Norris: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No 9  in E minor, Op 95
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 1 December, 7:30 pm

Brass of the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brian Buerkle
“Get into Yule-tide spirit with our Christmas Brass concert … festival classics … big, bold brass treatment”
Cathedral of Saint Paul
Friday 7 December, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Nicholas McGegan
Messiah

Madeleine Pierard, Kristin Darragh, James Egglestone, Martin Snell
The Tudor Consort
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 8 December, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Ian Ridgewell
Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Stanford: Symphony No.3 in F minor “The Irish”
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 9 December, 3 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Northy Christmas Pops with Jacqui Dark (mezzo-soprano and presenter)
“a mix of music and sing-alongs which will appeal to the whole family”
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 December, 7:30 pm

 

Comments are closed

Panorama Theme by Themocracy