Supported by generous help from the Turnovsky Endowment Trust

Coming events

By , 27/03/2016

 

Live performances: orchestral, choral, instrumental, chamber music and opera

2019

Adam Concert Room Friday lunchtime concert
Helene Pohl (violin) and Jian Liu (piano)
Helene Pohl recently celebrated 25 years with the New Zealand String Quartet. Jian Liu is NZSM’s Head of Piano and Classical Performance Programme Director
Schubert: Violin Sonata in G minor, D 408 and Fantasie in C Major, D 934
Adam Concert Room, School of Music (Kelburn Campus)
Friday 29 March, 12:10 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Duo Enharmonics – Nicole Chao and Beth Chen

Piano music for 4 hands
St Andrews Church, 30 The Terrace
Wednesday 3 April, 12:15 pm  

Cantoris choir conducted by Thomas Nikora with Jonathan Berkahn (organ)
Fauré: Requiem and Cantique de Jean Racine
Rutter: Gloria
Wesley Church, Taranaki Street
Saturday 6 April, 7:30 pm
Plus:
Masterton in St Matthew’s Church
Saturday 13 April, 2 pm

Colours of Futuna Concert Series
Gale Force Gospel Choir, director Carol Shortis
A community choir who love singing a cappella gospel music, primarily African-American Gospel music, interspersed with Gospel songs from other cultures: African, Pacific Island and Māori
Futuna Chapel, 67 Futuna Close, Friend Street, Karori
Sunday 7 April, 2 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Rachel Hyde
Mendelssohn – Ruy Blas Overture
Mozart – Sinfonia Concertante (soloists – Gillian Ansell & Monique Lapins)
Brahms – Symphony No.1
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 7 April, 2:30 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Alessio Bax – piano
Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor, SD935
Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Liszt: St. François d’Assise: La prédication aux oiseaux, S.175/1
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Monday 8 April, 7:30 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Lunchtime concert
New Zealand School of Music
Concert by stringed instrument students
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Tuesday 9 April, 1 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Paul Rosoman – Organ recital
St Andrews Church, 30 The Terrace
Wednesday 10 April, 12:15 pm  

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Woodwind Students of the New Zealand School of Music
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 11 April, 12:15 pm 

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique and Lélio, le retour à la vie, mélologue en six parties (with Declan Cudd – tenor, Daniel O’Connor – baritone)
2019 marks the 150th anniversary of Berlioz’s death
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 12 April, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Joyce Yang (piano)
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Strauss: Serenade for Wind Instruments in E flat, Op 7
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36 (‘Enigma Variations’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 13 April, 7:30 pm 

Nota Bene and Chiesa Ensemble, directed by Peter Walls
Bach’s St John Passion
Soloists: Lachlan Craig (Evangelist), Simon Christie (Jesus), Maaike Christie-Beekman (alto) and Nicola Holt (soprano), LJ Crichton (tenor) and Will King (bass)
St Mary of the Angels (pre-concert talk at 1pm)
Sunday 14 April, 1:30 pm (Palm Sunday)

Waikanae Music Society
Julien van Mellaerts (baritone) and James Baillieu (piano)

Schubert: song selection
Schumann: Dichterliebe song cycle Op 142
Gareth Farr: new commission
Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 14 April, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Maria Mo – piano
Beethoven: Waldstein sonata
Albeniz: Iberia, book 1.
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, 30 The Terrace
Wednesday 17 April, 12:15 pm  

Tudor Consort directed by Michael Stewart
Tenebrae  music for Holy Week
Music by Victoria, Edmund Rubbra and James MacMillan.
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 19 April, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Chris Greenslade (piano)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, 30 The Terrace
Wednesday 24 April, 12:15 pm  

New Zealand School of Music lunchtime recital
PhD candidate Xi Liu – viola
Music by Boris Pigovat, Glinka, Rachmaninoff and Bartok, accompanied by Madeleine Crump (harp) and Fiona McCabe (piano)
Adam Concert Room, Victoria University, Kelburn Campus
Friday 26 April, 12 noon

The Widor Project
Symphonie III performed by Richard Apperley
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department.
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 26 April, 12:45 pm

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Pipe organ restoration fundraising concert
New Zealand School of Music String Ensemble conducted by Donald Maurice and Inbal Megiddo, cello
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major and Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Hob. VIIb/1 and 2
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra, Sz.113 BB.118
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 27 April, 7:30 pm

Star Wars in Concert – film with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra live
Film: The Empire Strikes Back
John Williams’s score played by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
TSB Arena, Queens Wharf
Sunday 28 April, 1 pm and 6:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Septura: An American in Paris
Ensemble of seven players: Simon Cox and Matthew Knight – artistic directors; Huw Morgan, Alan Thomas, Matthew Gee, Daniel West, Peter Smith
Ravel: Mother Goose
Debussy: Preludes
Gershwin: Three piano preludes; Songbook; An American in Paris
Michael Fowler Centre
Tuesday 30 April 7:30 pm 

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Don Pasquale by Donizetti – selections
Directed and narrated by Jacqueline Coats with Mark Dorrell (piano)
Stuart Coats (Pasquale), Georgia Jamieson Ems (Norina) and Barbara Graham (Ernesto)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, 30 The Terrace
Wednesday 1 May, 12:15 pm  

The Widor Project
Symphonie X (‘Romane‘) performed by Michael Stewart
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 3 May, 12:45 pm

New Zealand Choral Federation
May Workshop: Gounod’s St Cecilia Mass 
Led by Mark Dorrell
Salvation Army Citadel 
Friday 3 and Saturday 4 May
Concert 7.30pm on Saturday 4 May

Orchestra Wellington directed by Concertmaster Amalia Hall
‘Eight Seasons’
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (with Amalia Hall – violin)
Piazzolla: ‘The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires’
The Opera House, Manners Street (NOTE: change of venue from Wellington Cathedral of St Paul’s)
Saturday 4 May, 7:30 pm

Te Koki Trio at Raumati Beach
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Solo pieces by Liszt, Paganini and Sarasate
Kapiti Uniting Parish Church, 10 Weka Road, Raumati Beach
Sunday 5 May, 2:15 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
New Zealand String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in A major No. 5 Op. 18 no. 5
Jack Body: Bai sanxian
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 10 in A flat
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2 St. Andrews on The Terrace
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 5 May, 3 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei: ‘Eight Seasons’
Vivaldi: Four Seasons (violin: Amalia Hall)
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Monday 6 May, 7:30 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Lunchtime Concerts
New Zealand School of Music piano students
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Tuesday 7 May, 1 pm

Aroha Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No 17 in B flat, K 458 ‘The Hunt’
György Ligeti: String Quartet No 1 ‘Metamorphoses nocturnes’
Beethoven: String Quartet No 13 in B flat, Op 130
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Tuesday 7 May, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Solo performances by string students of the New Zealand School of Music
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 8 May, 12:15 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Altissime
, the Choir of Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 9 May, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 
Shed Series
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Haydn: Symphony No 38 in C, Hob.1:38 (‘The Echo’)
Leonie Holmes: Elegy
Revueltas: Homenaje a Federico Garcia Lorca
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Penderecki: Polymorphia
Jonny Greenwood: 48 Responses to Polymorphia (New Zealand premiere)
Shed 6, Wellington Waterfront
Friday 10 May 7:30 pm

The Bach Choir of Wellington
Rossini’s Petite messe solennelle
Directed by Shawn Michael Condon with Douglas Mews (piano) and Thomas Nikora (harmonium)
Soloists: Nicola Holt, Linden Loader, John Beaglehole, Roger Wilson
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 11 May, 2 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Liam Furey (piano)

Bach: Inventions and sinfonias, BWV 702 to 801
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 15 May, 12:15 pm

Takiri Ensemble
On This Shining Night: A classical vocal ensemble
Anna Leese, Maaike Beekman, Manase Latu, Robert Tucker, Kirsten Robertson
Music by Schubert, Schumann, Ravel, Vaughan Williams, Lauridsen, Bic Runga and others
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 18 May, 7 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård with Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Sibelius: Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 and Symphony No 7 in C, Op 105
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 18 May, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Michael Houstoun and friends
(Martin Riseley – violin, Andrew Joyce – cello, Andrew Thomson – viola)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 2 in A, Op 26
Fauré: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 19 May, 2:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Brodsky Quartet (Daniel Rowland, Ian Bolton, Paul Cassidy, Jacqueline Thomas)
Rhythm and Texture:
Javier Alvarez: Metro Chabacano
Gershwin: Lullaby
Mario Lavista: Reflejos de la Noche
Osvaldo Golijov: Tenebrae (2003)
Ravel: String Quartet in F
Michael Fowler Centre
Monday 20 May 7:30 pm 

New Zealand School of Music Orchestra: Darkness and Light 
Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Mozart: Symphony No 35 in D, K 385
Rod Biss: Four New Zealand Bird Songs (voice: Margaret Medlyn)
St Andrew’s on the Terrace
Tuesday 21 May 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Students of the NZSM’s Guitar programme
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 22 May, 12:15 pm St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Classical voice students of the New Zealand School of Music
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Thursday 23 May, 12:15 pm

Dancing in the Hub
Piano duo ‘Duo Ombré’ (Hamish Robb and Beth Chen) and the New Zealand String Quartet
With dancers Loughlan Prior and Laura Jones
Piano duo:
Debussy: Petite Suite
Mozart: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Rachmaninov: Six Morceaux for Piano Duet (selections)
NZSQ:
Two dances by Erwin Schulhoff: Alla Czecha and Alla Tango Milonga
Bartok: String Quartet No.5
The Hub, Victoria University of Wellington, Kelburn Campus  (entry free)
Friday 24 May, 6 pm

Martin Riseley, violin
First of two recitals of Bach’s solo violin Partitas and Sonatas plus NZ composers
Bach: Sonata no.1 in G minor; Partita No 1 in B minor; Sonata No 2 in A minor
Lyell Cresswell: “Burla”
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Friday 24 May, 6:30 pm

Wellington Youth Choir conducted by Mark Stamper
Lux Aeterna – settings of the sacred text, and others that are spiritual in nature 
Queen Margaret College, Thorndon
Friday 24 May, 7:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei
Verklärung

Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C, ‘Jupiter’
Bruckner: Symphony No 8 in C minor (1890 version)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 25 May, 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts
Inbal Medigo (cello), Mary Gow (piano), David Barnard (piano), Paul Altomari (double bass)
Bach: Suite No 5 in C Minor for solo cello
Schumann: Five Pieces for cello and piano
Franck: Sonata for cello and piano
A Duo by Rossini
Goltermann’s Souvenirs de Bellini
St Peter’s Hall, Paekakariki Village
Sunday 26 May at 2.30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Kiwa Quartet

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 76 No. 2 “Fifths”
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Leoš Janáček String Quartet No. 1 “Kreutzer Sonata”
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 13
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 26 May, 3 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley  
Amici Ensemble
Rossini: Sonata a quatro No 1 for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Piazzolla: Three Tangos for violin and bass
Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Spohr: Grand Nonetto in F, Op 31
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
(The concert will be preceded, from 7 pm, by music from the Hutt Valley High School String Orchestra in the Theatre foyer. The students are being tutored by members of the Aroha String Quartet)
Monday 27 May, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Piano students of the New Zealand School of Music
Alexander Jefferies: Brahms’s Rhapsody in G minor Op 79, no 2
Helen Chiu: Haydn’s Andante and Variations, Hob XVII:6 (Sonata, un piccolo divertimento)
David Codd: Chopin’s Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2 and Henry Cowell’s ‘The Tides of Manaumaun’
Jungyeon Lee: Bach: Prelude from English Suite No 4 in F and Prokofiev’s Sarcasms No 1
Cecilia Zhong: Debussy’s Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum, Jimbo’s Lullaby, The Snow is dancing, The Little Shepherd, Golliwog’s Cakewalk
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 29 May, 12:15 pm

Stroma conducted by Hamish McKeich  
“Where Sea Meets Sky”
Tristan Murail (France): 13 Couleurs du Soleil Couchant
Anna Thorvaldsdottir (Iceland): Reflections
Eve de Castro-Robinson (NZ): Pearls of the Sea
John Rimmer (NZ): Where Sea Meets Sky 2
Ingram Marshall (US): Fog tropes
Deirdre Gribbin (Ireland): what the whaleship saw
Hannah Playhouse, Cambridge Terrace
Thursday 30 May, 7:30 pm 

The Widor Project
Symphonie IV performed by Richard Apperley
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department.
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 31 May, 12:45 pm

Karori Classics: Purely Mozart
Anna van der Zee and Emma Brewerton (violins), Christian van der Zee and Lyndsay Mountfort (violas), Alegria Solana Ramos (cello), Ignacio de Nicolas Gaya (flute)
Mozart: Flute Quartet in C, K 285b
Mozart: Quintet in G minor, K 526
St Mary’s Church, Karori, 176 Karori Road
Friday 31 May, 7 pm

The Queen’s Closet period instrument ensemble
Restoration: a concert of music mostly originating from Restoration England (Charles II), including works by Purcell, Biber and Locke, as well as less-known 17th century composers: William Corbett, William Croft, Gottfried Finger and Godfrey Keller
Using period instruments, including natural trumpets, cornetto, hoboy (baroque oboe), sackbut, strings, harpsichord and percussion
City Gallery, Civic Square
Saturday 1 June, 5 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Lunchtime Concerts
New Zealand School of Music voice students
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Tuesday 4 June, 1 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Flute Squadron (from the RNZAF Band)
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 5 June, 12:15 pm

Bach solo violin Partitas and Sonatas plus NZ composers
Second of two recitals
Martin Riseley (violin) 

Bach: Partita No 3 in E major; Sonata No 2 in C major; Partita No. 2 in D minor (including the “Chaconne”)
Gareth Farr:  Whakatipu
Psathas: Gyftiko
St Andrew’s on The Terrace 
Friday 7 June, 6:30 pm  

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 
Baroque series
Conductor and violin: Vesa-Matti Leppänen
Bridget Douglas – flute
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 no 1
Telemann: Overture-Suite in D, TWV 55:D21
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G minor, Op 10 no 2, La Notte
Fux: Overture in D minor, E 109
Telemann: Overture-Suite in D, TWV 55: D22
St Andrew’s on The Terrace  (note change of venue from St Paul’s Cathedral)
Saturday 8 June, 7:30 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Michael Houstoun (piano)

Music by Debussy, Schumann and Scarlatti
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Monday 10 June, 7:30 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts

Viola Students of the NZSM play music by JS Bach, Franz Hoffmeister, Robert Schumann, Roberta Clarke, and Dmitri Shostakovich
They will be accompanied by Tamina Beveridge and  Nicholas Kovacev
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 12 June, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Francesco Tuuisi – piano
Northern Migrations
Seventy minutes of music from the European jazz scene of the past decade
“formal and folkloric, early Baroque ostinato lines. Mediterranean modal melodies, minimalist grooves and Renaissance counterpoint”
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 15 June 7:30 pm 

Inspirare – artistic director Mark Stamper
An Evening with Brahms: Resolution to Love
Inspirare’s first concert of music by Johannes Brahms
Three different ensembles
Vier Quartette, Op. 92: quartet accompanied by Mark Stamper
Zigeunerlieder, Op. 103 (‘Gypsy Songs’), octet accompanied by Rachel Thomson, with Garth Norman tenor
Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 52 (‘Love Songs’): 20 singers accompanied by Rachel Thomson and Emma Sayers
Central Baptist Church, 46 Boulcott Street
Saturday 15 June, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Amici Ensemble

Rossini: Sonata No 1 for wind quartet
Piazzolla: Three Tangos for violin and bass
Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Spohr: Grand Nonet, Op 31
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 16 June, 2:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley  
Donizetti Trio
Music by Vivaldi, Donizetti, Chris Adams, Respighi, Ben Hoadley, Jancourt, Bizet
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Wednesday 19 June, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dima Slobodeniouk and Carolin Widmann – violin
Christopher Blake: Angel of Ahioara
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (‘Winter Daydreams’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 20 June, 7:30 pm

Tudor Consort
Mad, Bad and Dangerous to know
With Aurora IV of experienced choral singers’
one of Wellington’s newest vocal ensembles, a male voice quartet, described as “polished, scrupulous and finely nuanced”.
Music by Gesualdo, Weelkes, Byrd and Gombert
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Saturday 22 June, 7:30 pm

Nota Bene directed by Peter Walls
“Here comes the sun” –
a solstice musical feast
From Byrd and Billy Joel to the Beatles and Bruckner
An edible musical feast: a four-course dinner celebrating the season change.
Book via the choir at notabenenz@gmail.com
Tickets just $48 for the dinner and concert.
No door sales…Tickets are limited
St Andrew’s on The Terrace hall
Sunday 23 June, 6 pm

Karori Classics
Adam Troubadour Quartet (Claudia Tarrant-Matthews and Sophie Tarrant-Matthews  violins, Grant Baker viola, Olivia Wilding cello: students at the New Zealand School of Music mentored by the New Zealand String Quartet)
Beethoven’s Violin Sonata in F, Op 24 “Spring” (first movement) played by Claudia and Sophia Tarrant-Matthews (who both play piano as well as violin)
Debussy: String Quartet (movements 1 and 2)
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Proceeds to New Zealand Forest and Bird
St Mary’s church, 176 Karori Road
Friday 28 June, 7 pm

New Zealand String Quartet
National Tour: Programme 1 (Wellington
Mozart: String Quartet No. 1 in G Major, K80
Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 1 “Kreutzer Sonata”
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 11
St Mary of the Angels
Saturday 29 June, 2 pm

The Orpheus Choir of Wellington
Mozart’s Requiem: director Brent Stewart with Tom Chatterton (organ)
Rachel Alexander (soprano), Ruth Armishaw (alto), Jamie Young (tenor), Jamie Henare (bass)
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Saturday 29 June, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
The Barber of Seville (Rossini)
A co-production with Opera Queensland and Seattle Opera
Conductor: Wyn Davies; director: Lindy Hume; set and costume designer: Tracy Grant Lord; assitant designer: Jacqueline Coats
Orchestra Wellington and Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Cast: John Tessier (Almaviva), Sandra Piques Eddy (Rosina), Morgan Pearce (Figaro), Andrew Collis (Dr Bartolo), Ashraf Sewailam (Don Basilio), Morag Atchison (Berta), Joel Amosa (Fiorello/Officer)
Opera House, Wellington
Saturday 29 June and Thursday 4 July, 7:30 pm; Tuesday 2 July 6:30 pm; Saturday 6 July 5 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Young
Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture
Beethoven: Triple Concerto (soloists: The Tasman Trio)
Delius: Walk to the Paradise Garden
Schubert: ‘Unfinished’ Symphony
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 30 June, 2:30 pm

The Widor Project 
Symphonie V performed by Richard Apperley
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 5 July, 12:45 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra and National Youth Choir conducted by James Judd
David Squire – music director
Glen Downie (2019 NYO composer-in-residence): world premiere of new work
Tuirina Wehi, arr Robert Wiremu: Waerenga-a-Hika
Sibelius: The Oceanides, Op 73
Elgar: The Music Makers, Op 69
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 5 July, 6:30 pm 

Wellington Chamber Music
Andrew Beer (violin) and Sarah Watkins (piano)
Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata in A minor (“Sonate posthume”)
Leonie Holmes: Dance of the Wintersmith
Gareth Farr: Unforeseen Evolutions
César Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 7 July, 3 pm

Classical Expressions 2019, Upper Hutt
Lunchtime Concerts
New Zealand School of Music string instrument students
Expressions Arts and Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt
Tuesday 9 July, 1 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Margaret Medlyn (mezzo-soprano), Richard Greager (tenor), with David Barnard (piano)
Songs by Berg, Ross Harris, Poulenc, Strauss, Puccini and Rachmaninov
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 10 July 2019, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar and Steven Osborne – piano
Michael Norris: Matauranga
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Nielsen: Symphony No 4, Op 29 (‘The Inextinguishable’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 13 July, 7:30 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Aroha String Quartet and Diedre Irons (piano)
Mozart: String Quartet No 17 in B flat, K 458 (‘Hunt’)
Brigid Bisley: Unbound
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 14 July, 2:30 pm

The Night Watch 
Baroque Voices, directed by Pepe Becker
‘Every breath you take’ – A Concert of Baroque Music
Works by Pachebel, Telemann, Vivaldi, Caldara, Handel, Zelenka, Buxtehude and Willaert
Instruments: Andrew Doyle (alto and soprano chalumeau/baroque clarinet), Mark Cookson (tenor chalumeau), Lizzy Welsh (baroque violin), The Won Kim (baroque violin), Kamala Bain (recorders), Imogen Granwal (viola da gamba/baroque ‘cello), Douglas Mews (harpsichord/organ)
Voices: Pepe Becker (soprano), Helen Acheson (alto), Philip Collins (tenor), David Morriss (bass)
Adam Concert Room, New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University
Sunday 14 July, 4 pm

St Andrew’s lunchtime concerts
Pianist Ya-Ting Liou
Works by Couperin, Gareth Farr, Beethoven, Paderewski, Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Wednesday 17 July, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley  
Adam Troubadours (Claudia Tarrant-Matthews and Sophia Tarrant-Matthews (violins), Grant Baker (viola), Olivia Wilding cello)
Haydn: Quartet in C, Op 76 no 3 (‘Emperor‘)
Gareth Farr: Te Tai o Rehua
Dvořák: String Quartet in G, Op 106
St Mark’s Church, Woburn Road, Lower Hutt
Wednesday 17 July, 7:30 pm 

Voices New Zealand conducted by Karen Grylls
“Follow the Star”
New arrangements of seasonal/Christmas songs from five New Zealand and one Pasifika composer
St Mary of the Angel’s, Boulcott Street
Friday 19 July, 7:30 pm

New Zealand School of Music
Staged opera production
Puccini: Suor Angelica and Gianni Schicchi
Conducted by Kenneth Young; Jon Hunter (director), Sean Coyle, Glen Ashworth and Sarah Carswell (designers)
Margaret Medlyn (the Princess in Suor Angelica) and Robert Tucker (title role in Gianni Schicchi)
Hannah Playhouse, Cambridge Terrace
Friday 19 and Saturday 20 July, 7:30 pm and Sunday 21 July, 2:30 pm

Organ recital, St Andrew’s
Roy Tankersley (organist) on both the Chancel and Croft organs.
From Bach to Manuel de Falla
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with proceeds going towards the St. Andrews on the Terrace Organ Restoration Fund to be used for restoration of the Croft pipe organ
St. Andrews on the Terrace, 30 The Terrace
Sunday 21 July, 3 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Woodwind Quintet: Rebecca Steel (flute), Calvin Scott (oboe), Vivien Reid (horn), Oscar Laven (bassoon), Moira Hurst (clarinet)
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 24 July 2019, 12;15 pm

Cantoris conducted by Thomas Nikora
A Mid-Winter’s Night
Barbara Paterson – soprano soloist; Diana Muggleston – violin and Samuel Berkahn – cello
Eric Whitacre: Sleep, Lux Aurumque and The Seal Lullaby
Thomas Nikora: Mass in E Minor
Morgan-Andrew King : River of Song
Samuel Berkahn: With Ships the Sea was Sprinkled
St Marks Chapel, St Marks Church School, Basin Reserve
Saturday 27 July, 7.30pm

Wellington Youth Orchestra: conductor – Donald Armstrong
Dukas: Fanfare to precede La Peri
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Kurt Weill: Little Threepenny Music (wind orchestra)
Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1
Khachaturian: Sabre Dance
St Andrews on the Terrace
Sunday 28 July, 7 pm 

Music of Remembrance: Holocaust
Compositions by Laurence Sherr
Elegy and Vision (1993)
Flame Language (2008)
Khayele’s Waltz (2018)
Sonata for Cello and Piano – Mir zaynen do! (2014)
Adam Concert Room, New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington
Tuesday 30 July 2019, 7 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Aroha String Quartet
The twenty-nine musicians participating in the first half of the ASQ International Music Academy
Three pieces for string orchestra, conducted by Donald Armstrong: by Sibelius: Suite Champetre, Op 98b, Gershwin: Lullaby, Bartok’s Romanian Folk Dances
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 31 July 2019, 12:15 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Aroha String Quartet Academy and some of the guest tutors at the 2019 ASQ International Music Academy:
Donald Armstrong (violin), Sasha Gunchenko (double bass) and Emma Sayers (piano). Schubert: Trout Quintet (fourth & fifth movements)
Ligeti: String Quartet No 1 ‘Metamorphoses nocturnes’
Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet Op 110 (first movement)
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Thursday 1 August, 12:15 pm

Stroma: Voice of the World
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
With Bianca Andrew (soprano) and Alistair Fraser (taonga puoro)
Luciano Berio (Italy): Folk songs
Julia Wolfe (US): Reeling
John Psathas (NZ): Irirangi (a meditation)
Jack Body (NZ): Bouyi
Anna Clyne (UK): A wonderful day
Celeste Oram (NZ): ‘An Overture’ (with Rob Thorne and Keir GoGwilt)
Hannah Playhouse, Cambridge Terrace
Thursday 1 August, 7:30 pm

The Widor Project 
Symphonie VI performed by Richard Apperley
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department.
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 2 August, 12:45 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei , with Lev Sivkov (cello) 
Debussy: L’Isle joyeuse
Alex Taylor: new work
Barber: Cello Concerto
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 2 August, 7:30 pm 

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Lev Suvkov – solo cello
(who played Barber’s cello concerto with Orchestra Wellington on Saturday 3 August)
Works by Bach, Piatti, Dutilleux, Khachaturian
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 7 August, 12:15 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley  
Morton Trio (Arna Morton – violin, Alex Morton – horn, Liam Wooding – piano)
Kenneth Young: Trio for horn, violin and piano
Szymanowski: Mythes for violin and piano
Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Wednesday 7 August, 7:30 pm

Camerata chamber orchestra. Leader: Anne Loeser
Haydn: Overture to La Fedelta Premiata
Haydn: Symphony no. 9
Mozart: Divertimento in D, K. 136,
Haydn: Symphony no. 5
St Peter’s on Willis Street (Koha entry)
Thursday 8 August, 6 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Jennifer Stumm (viola) with Te Koki Trio (Martin Riseley, Inbal Megiddo, Jian Liu)
Michael Williams: new work,
Kurtag: Three pieces for viola solo from Signs, Games and Messages
Schumann: Märchenbilder (Fairytale pictures)
Brahms: Scherzo in C minor from FAE Sonata
Brahms: Piano quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 8 August 7:30 pm 

Friday lunchtime concerts, Cathedral of St Paul
Couperin’s Pièces de Clavecin: one of a year-long series
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, Molesworth Street
Friday 9 August 2019 12:45 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 
Shed Series
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
Piazzolla: Sinfonietta
Eve de Castro-Robinson: Cyprian’s Dance
Mozart: Symphony No 32 in G, K 318
Bach/Webern: A Musical Offering
Webern: Symphony, Op 21
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Shed 6, Wellington Waterfront
Friday 9 August 7:30 pm

Mulled Wine Concerts, Paekakariki
“A Piano in the Wind” – Mozart and Beethoven wind quintets
Leading players from Orchestra Wellington and the NZSO; leader Merran Cooke (0boe) and Mark Cookson (clarinet), Shadley van Wyk (French horn), David Angus (bassoon), with pianist Rachel Thompson
Mozart and Beethoven Quintets for piano and winds, in E flat major (K 452 and Op 16, respectively)
Chopin: Nocturne, Opus 46, No. 1
Gershwin: Three Preludes arranged for the quintet
Paekakariki Memorial Hall, The Parade
Sunday 11 August, 2:30 pm

St Andrew’s organ recital
Judy Dumbleton (organist)
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with proceeds going towards the St. Andrews on the Terrace Organ Restoration Fund to be used for restoration of the Croft pipe organ
St. Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 11 August, 3 pm 

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Barbara Paterson (soprano) and Gabriela Glapska (piano)
Szymanowski: Songs of the Infatuated Muezzin and Edie Hill: The Giver of Stars
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 14 August, 12:15 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
NZ Six Hands Trio plays music for six and four hands
Hamish Robb, Nicole Chao and Beth Chen
Music by Debussy and Rachmininov
Mozart: Sonata in B flat, K 358
Ravel: La Valse (arranged by Lucien Garban for two pianists – Chao and Chen)
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Thursday 15 August, 12:15 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Levansa Trio with Lev Sivkov (cello)

Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Grieg: Andante con moto for violin, cello and piano
Duparc: Sonata for cello and piano in A minor
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (‘Archduke’)
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 18 August, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Morton Trio
(Arna Morton – violin, Alexander Morton – horn, Liam Wooding – piano)
David Rinker: Velvet Valves for horn trio
Richard Bissill: Valse noir for horn and piano
Benjamin Britten: Three Pieces from Suite Op. 6 for Violin & Piano
Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat major Op. 40
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 18 August, 3 pm

Wellington Regional Vocal Competitions
The Dame Malvina Major Foundation Aria Contest will take place at from 16–18 August
The final stage will be at 7 pm on Sunday 18 August
Adjudicator this year is Patricia Wright.
St Andrews on the Terrace
Sunday 18 August, 7 pm 

Eternity Opera
Rigoletto (Verdi). Performed in English
Conductor: Matthew Ross; director: Alex Galvin; Producers: Emma Beale and Minto Fung; Designers: Sally Gray and Haami Hawkins; Assistant director: Laura Loach
Caste: James Clayton, ahannah Catrin Jones, Voyd Owen, Roger Wilson, Robert Lindsay, Jess Segal, Orene Tiai, Ruth Armishaw, Minto Fung, Karen Andreassend, Chris Berentson, Olivia Sheat, Alexander Woodhouse Appleby
Hannah Playhouse, Cambridge Terrace
Friday 23 to Saturday 31 August

Bach Choir of Wellington
American Portraits
Conductor: Shawn Michael Condon
Music by Randall Thompson and Aaron Copland
News: The choir has been invited to perform at next year’s Bach Festival in the Thomaskirche, Leipzig; they have been assigned three cantatas: Es ist das Heil uns kommen her, BWV 9; Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan, BWV 100; Der Herr ist mein getreuer Hirt, BWV 112. They will be performed in the Wellington region before the choir departs
St Andrews on The Terrace
Saturday 24 August 2 pm (note change of time) 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Festival
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Symphonies Nos 1 in C, Op 21; 2 in D, Op 35 and 3 in E flat Op 55 (‘Eroica’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Wednesday 28 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Festival
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Symphonies Nos 4 in B flat, Op 60 and 5 in C minor, Op 67
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 29 August, 7:30 pm

The Widor Project 
Symphonie VII performed by Michael Stewart
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department.
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 30 August, 12:45 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Festival
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Symphonies Nos 6 in F, Op 68 (‘Pastoral’) and 7 in A, Op 92
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 30 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven Festival
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Symphonies Nos 8 in F, Op 93 and 9 in D minor (‘Choral’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 31 August, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music 
Lazarus String Quartet (Mayumi Kanagawa – violin  Jos Jonker  violin – Albin Uusijärvi – viola and Alice Gott – cello)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6 Op.18 no. 6
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor Op. 17
Mozart: String Quartet No. 16 in E-flat major K. 428
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 1 September, 3 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch with Louis Lortie (piano)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Strauss: Tod und Verklärung, Op 24
Wagner: Overture to Tannhäuser
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 6 September, 6:30 pm 

The Orpheus Choir of Wellington. Music director:  Brent Stewart
Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 7 September, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Chiaroscuro
Matthew Barley – cello and Stephen de Pledge – piano
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Webern: Three Little Pieces Op 11
Bach: Cello Sonata No 1 in G – the Andante
Salina Fisher: new work
Takemitsu: Orion (1984)
Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor
Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No 3 in A, Op 69
The Globe, Palmerston North (in the absence of a Wellington concert)
Wednesday 11 September 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Viktoria Mullova Trio (Mullova – violin, Matthew Barley – cello, Stephen de Pledge – piano)
Schubert: Piano Trio No 2 in E flat D 929
Salina Fisher – new work
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 14 September 7:30 pm

Lower Hutt Organ Recital
French Organ Music, played by Bruce Cash
St James, 71 Woburn Road, Lower Hutt (Koha)
Sunday 15 September, 3 pm 

Stroma: “Sonic Portraits”
Conductor: Hamish McKeich
With Séverine Ballon (cello) and Alistair Fraser (taonga puoro)
Salina Fisher (NZ): Kingfisher
Rebecca Saunders (UK) Ire
Liza Lim (Australia): An Ocean Beyond Earth
Ashley Fure (US): Soma
Alistair Fraser & Simon Eastwood (NZ): A new work
Toru Takemitsu (Japan): Rain Coming
New Zealand Portrait Gallery, Shed 11, Customhouse Quay
Thursday 19 September, 7:30 pm  

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Bach: Concerto No 1 in D minor (with Brahms’s cadenza)
Beethoven: String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (orchestrated by Dimitri Mitropoulos
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 21 September, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber orchestra conducted by Michael Vinten Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Mahler: Piano Quartet (orch. M. Vinten)
Bruckner: Symphony No.3 – the “Wagner”
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 22 September, 2:30 pm 

Waikanae Music Society
Tony Chen Lin – piano

Gao Ping: new commission
Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K 475 and Sonata in C minor, K 457
Janáček: Piano Sonata 1 x 1905  (viz, 1 October 1905)
Clara Schumann: Nocturne, Op 6 no 2
Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C, Op 17
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 22 September, 2:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Music
Tony Chen Lin – piano

Gao Ping: new commission
Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K 475 and Sonata in C Minor, K457
Janáček: Piano Sonata 1. X. 1905 (viz. 1 October 1905) ‘From the Street’
Clara Schumann: Nocturne Op 6, No. 2
Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op 17
St Andrews on The Terrace
Sunday 29 September, 3 pm

New Zealand Opera
The Turn of the Screw (Britten)
Orchestra Wellington
Conductor: Holly Mathieson; director: Thomas de Mallet Burgess; Set and Costume Designer: Tracy Grant Lord; Lighting Designer: Matthew Marshall
Cast: Anna Leese (Governess), Jared Holt (Prologue/Peter Quint), Madeleine Pierard (Miss Jessel), Patricia Wright (Mrs Grose)
Wellington Opera House
Thursday 3 and Saturday 5 October, 7:30 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 
Conductor James Judd in conversation with H K Gruber and Håkan Hardenberger  (trumpet) with Joyce Yang (piano)
Discussing the NZSO programme of the next evening, 10 October
Hotel Intercontinental
Wednesday 9 October, 7 pmHutt City Lunchtime Concert
Bruce Cash (organ) and Martin Jaenecke (violin and soprano saxophone)
St Mark’s Wesley Uniting Church, 58 Woburn Road, Lower Hutt
Wednesday 16 October, 12:15 pm  (Koha) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: H K Gruber and Håkan Hardenberger  (trumpet)
Toy Symphony (Kindersinfonie) composer uncertain
Stravinsky: Circus Polka: For the young elephant
HK Gruber: Aerial
Haydn: Symphony No 22 in E flat, Hob 1/22 (‘The Philosopher’)
HK Gruber: Frankenstein
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 10 October, 7:30 pm

The Widor Project 
Symphonie VIII performed by Michael Stewart
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 11 October, 12:45 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei
Barber: Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland: Symphony No 3
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 19 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkel with Samuel Jacobs (French horn)
Kenneth Young: Te Mapouriki
Mozart: Symphony No 31 in D, K 297 (‘Paris’)
Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat, Op 11
Mendelssohn: Overture Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B lat, Op 38 (‘Spring’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 24 October, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand 
Quatuor Ébène: Pierre Colombet and Gabriel le Magadure (violins), Marie Chilemme (viola) and Raphaël Merlin (cello)
Beethoven Live
String Quartet in G, Op 18 no 2
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
String Quartet in E flat, Op 74
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 25 October 7:30 pm

Chamber Music Hutt Valley  
Diedre Irons (piano)
Bach: Concerto in the Italian Style, BWV 971
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op 57 (‘Appassionata‘)
Liszt: Piano sonata in B minor
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Thursday 31 October, 7:30 pm

The Widor Project 
Symphonie IX (‘Gothique‘) performed by Michael Stewart
Entry is by suggested donation of $10, with all proceeds going towards the ongoing maintenance of the Cathedral’s Music Department
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 1 November, 12:45 pm

Waikanae Music Society
Alexander Gavrylyuk – piano

Mozart: Sonata in C, K 545
Schumann: Kinderszenen, Op 15
Liszt: Étude No 6
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre
Ravel: Pavane pour une infant défunte
Ravel: À la manière de Chabrier and À la manière de Borodine
Mussorgsky: Picture at an Exhibition
Waikanae Memorial Hall
Sunday 3 November, 2:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Jennifer Koh (violin)
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Violin Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C, D 944 (‘Great’)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 8 November, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and Orpheus Choir of Wellington
Conductor: Edo de Waart with Lauren Snouffer (soprano) and Anna Larsson (mezzo-soprano)
Mahler: Symphony No 2 in C minor (‘Resurrection’)
Michael Fowler Centre 
Friday 22 November, 6:30 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra 
Shed Series
Conductor: Hamish McKeich with Russell Walder – oboe
Tchaikovsky/Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (selection)
John Luther Adams: Become River
Milhaud: Saudades do Brasil, Op 67 (selection)
Derek Bermel: Canzonas Americanas: movements 1 to 3
Russell Walder arr. Psathas (untitled new work)
Shed 6, Wellington Waterfront
Saturday 30 November 7:30 pm

Orchestra Wellington conducted by Marc Taddei
Rob Thorn: new work for orchestra, taonga puoro and electric guitar
Barber: Piano Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No 8
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 30 November, 7:30 pm

Aroha String Quartet with Diedre Irons (piano)

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’
Bisley: Unbound
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34

St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 1 December, 3 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Orpheus Choir of Wellington conducted by Abraham Abbott
Handel: Messiah
Celeste Lazarenko – soprano; Anna Pierard – mezzo soprano; Jonathan abernethy – tenor; Hadleigh Adams – bass
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 7 December, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Sam Burstin
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto, piano – Ana Šinkovec Burstin
Sibelius: Symphony No.5
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 8 December, 2:30 pm  

Bach Choir of Wellington
Christmas Concert with Wellington Brass 

Music by Bach, Sweelinck, Daniel Pinkham and others

(Further details will come nearer to the time)

St Mary of the Angels,. Boulcott Street

Saturday 14 December 2 pm  

 

Comments are closed

Panorama Theme by Themocracy