Supported by generous help from the Turnovsky Endowment Trust

Coming events

By , 27/03/2016

 

Live performances: orchestral, choral, instrumental, chamber music and opera

2019

Aroha String Quartet with Diedre Irons (piano)

Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’
Bisley: Unbound
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 1 December, 3 pm 

Nota Bene
David Farquhar: A Christmas with Carols (1994)
Ten carols (some with audience participation) woven into an instrumentally-accompanied narrative.
Other favourite Christmas songs
(All the family welcome, with beer, wine and food available for purchase, from 6 pm)
Entry is free; donations for DCM
Prefab Hall, 14 Jessie Street
Tuesday 3 December, 6:30 pm and Sing-along at 7:30 pm

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Solos and duets from Maaike Beekman – mezzo and Simon Christie – bass
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 4 December, 12:15 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Orpheus Choir of Wellington conducted by Abraham Abbott
Handel: Messiah
Celeste Lazarenko – soprano; Anna Pierard – mezzo soprano; Jonathan abernethy – tenor; Hadleigh Adams – bass
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 7 December, 7:30 pm

Wellington Chamber Orchestra conducted by Sam Burstin
Nielsen: Helios Overture
Grieg: Piano Concerto, piano – Ana Šinkovec Burstin
Sibelius: Symphony No.5
St Andrew’s on The Terrace
Sunday 8 December, 2:30 pm  

Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Music for the Festive Season
St Andrews on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 4 December, 12:15 pm

Camerata chamber orchestra
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6, No. 8, Christmas Concerto 
Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin in D minor, BWV 1059 (soloists Robert Orr & Anne Loeser)
Haydn: Symphony No. 10, Hob I:10

St Peter’s Church, Willis Street 
Thursday 12 December, 6 pm 
Bach Choir of Wellington
Christmas Concert with Wellington Brass
Bach: Chorale from BWV140 Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (with brass)
Bach: Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring BWV147 (with brass)
Pinkham: Christmas Cantata (with brass)
Mews:  A New Zealand Christmas
Sweelinck: Hodie Christus Natus Est
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Christmas Carols
St Mary of the Angels,. Boulcott Street
Saturday 14 December 2 pm Lunchtime Concerts at St Andrew’s
Carol Service
St Andrew’s on The Terrace, Wellington
Wednesday 18 December, 12:15 pm

2020

Organ recitals at St Paul’s
L’Orgue Mystique by
Charles Tournemire who is featured in 12 recitals in 2020
2020 is the 150th anniversary of his birth
“The organ without chant is like a body without a soul.” Charles Tournemire (1870-1939)
Michael Stewart presents a 12-recital series of extracts from Charles Tournemire’s magnum opus, L’Orgue Mystique, a cycle of 51 offices for the entire liturgical year. In each piece Tournemire presents the Gregorian chant proper to the day in a style that bridges the gap between César Franck and Olivier Messiaen. Messiaen once prophesied that “the world will one day discover Tournemire”
For more background information to L’Orgue Mystique visit https://www.wqed.org/fm/podcasts/voice-arts/organist-richard-spotts?fbclid=IwAR1XAGO6BtWptHi2Y8YKYHiLqFQrw_IoHYdEreW3tomafxBWemAJ2DADItI  
The first recital: Music for Advent and Christmas
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 31 January, 12:45 pm 

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Shed Series
Brahms: Hungarian Dances No 1 and 3  (orchestrated by the composer)
Lissa Meridan: Tuning the head of a pin
Mozart: Divertimento No 11 in D, K 251 – Rondo
Birtwistle: Bach Measures
John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Shed 6
Friday 31 January, 7:30 pm

Organ recitals at St Paul’s
L’Orgue Mystique by
Charles Tournemire who is featured in 12 recitals in 2020 by Michael Stewart
L’Orgue Mystique – Music for Epiphany
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 7 February, 12:45 pm 

New Zealand Opera
Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight songs for a Mad King
Conducted by Hamish McKeich; associate conductor: Lindy Tennent Brown
Directed by Thomas de Mallet Burgess; designer: Robin Rawstorne
Orchestra: Stroma New Music Ensemble
Royal New Zealand Ballet Dance Centre, Wakefield Street
Monday 2, Wednesday 4, Thursday 5, Saturday 6 March, 8:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; director and violin   Vesa-Matti Leppänen; Stephen De Pledge fortepiano
Bach: The Goldberg Variations (arrangement for a variety of instruments)
Carterton Event Centre
Wednesday 4 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; director and violin   Vesa-Matti Leppänen; Stephen De Pledge fortepiano
Bach: The Goldberg Variations (arrangement for a variety of instruments)
Lower Hutt Town Hall
Thursday 5 March, 7:30 pm

Organ recitals at St Paul’s
L’Orgue Mystique by
Charles Tournemire who is featured in 12 recitals in 2020 by Michael Stewart
L’Orgue Mystique – Music for Lent
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Friday 6 March, 12:45 pm 

Chamber Music New Zealand
Juilliard415, led by Robert Mealy
Handel: Overture to Il trionfo del tempo
Lully: Suite from Thésée
Vivaldi: Concerto in D major for two violins and two cellos, RV 564
Corelli: Concerto grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Gillian Whitehead: New Commission
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus
Salvation Army Citadel
Saturday 7 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; director and violin   Vesa-Matti Leppänen; Stephen De Pledge fortepiano
Bach: The Goldberg Variations (arrangement for a variety of instruments)
Kapiti Performing Arts Centre
Saturday 7 March, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir , conducted by Donald Runnicles
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Soloists: Jennifer Davis (soprano), Vasilisa Berzhanskaya (mezzo), Samuel Sakker (tenor), Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 3 April, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Hamish McKeich
Shed Series

Toru Takemitsu: Archipelago S
Chinary Ung: Water Rings
Kaija Saariaaho: Nymphea Reflection
Phillip Brownlee/Ariana Tikao: Ko te tataiwhetu
Shed 6
Saturday 18 April, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Rahim Alhaj and the New Zealand String Quartet
Rahim Alhaj (oud), Helene Pohl (violin), Monique Lapins (violin), Gillian Ansell (viola), Rolf Gjelsten (cell), Joan Perarnau Garriga (double bass), Nicholas Baker (percussion)
Barber: String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Rahim Alhaj’s Letters from Iraq
Public Trust Building
Tuesday 5 May, 7:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Calefax
Oliver Boekhoorn (oboe), Ivar Berix (clarinet), Raaf Hekkema (saxophone), Jelte Althuis (bass clarinet), Alban Wesly (bassoon)
Mozart (arr. Eduard Wesly): Quintet in C Minor, K 406
Henriette Bosmans (arr.Raaf Hekkema): String Quartet (version for Reed Quintet)
Schumann (arr.Raaf Hekkema): Ghost variations
Fauré (arr. Jelte Althuis): Dolly Suite, Op 56
Robert Zuidam: Three Dances
Strauss (arr. Oliver Boekhoorn): Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28
Public Trust Building
Monday 8 June, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero, with Valentina Lisitsa (piano) 
Tabea Squire: Variations 
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3
Rachmaninov: The Isle of the Dead
Bartok: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 26 June, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro 
Orchestra Wellington and the Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Conductor: Zoe Zeniodi
Director: Lindy Hume; assistant director: Eleanor Bishop
Designer: Tracy Grant Lord; lighting designer: Matthew Marshall
Singers: John Moore, Emma Pearson, Richard Oliarsaba, Joanna Foote, Bianca Andrew, Kirsten Darragh, Andrew Collis, Andrew Simmons, Joel Amosa
The Opera House
Saturday 27 June, Thursday 2 July, Saturday 4 July 7:30 pm;  Tuesday 30 June 6:30 pm

Chamber Music New Zealand
Voces8 – a young British vocal octet
Music by Gibbons. Tallis, Rachmaninov, Roxanna Panufnik, Jonathan Dove, Stephen Paulus, Jake Runestad, Eric Whitacre. Elgar, Eriks Esenvalds, Ola Gjeilo, Holst, Britten, Kate Rusby
Wellington Cathedral of St Paul
Wednesday 8 July, 7:30 pm

NZSO National Youth Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero
Joshua Pearson (NYO Composer-in-residence) a new work
Shostakovich: Symphony No 7 (Leningrad – “7 Revealed”: an ‘inter-active performance’)
Followed by the symphony proper, by the NYO alongside the NZSO.
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 9 July, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Marin Alsop
Anna Klein: Night Ferry
Shostakovich: Symphony No 5
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 24 July, 6:30 pm

All Together: A Global Ode to Joy
Beethoven: Symphony No 9 in D minor (‘Choral’)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by
Marin Alsop
With secondary schools and youth choirs, singing in te reo Maori
Part of an international project to celebrate the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth, with orchestras in five continents performing ‘new versions’ of the symphony, in partnership with Carnegie Hall’s Weill Music Institute
Plus four newly commissioned works by New Zealand composers, to complement the Beethoven work
Michael Fowler Centre
Tuesday 28 July, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vasily Petrenko with Yeol Eum Son (piano)
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg 
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 27
Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
Michael Fowler Centre
Thursday 6 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gemma New with Johannes Moser (cello)
Shed Series

Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos 5 and 6 (Orch. Parlow)
Schulhoff: Suite für Kammerorchester
New work for solo electric cello
Stravinsky: Danses concertantes
Maria Grenfell: Clockwerk
Mozart: Selections from the ballet music, Idomeneo
Shed 6
Friday 28 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gemma New with Johannes Moser (cello)
Robin Toan: Tu-mata-uenga ‘God of War, Spirit of Man’
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, ‘Pathetique’
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 29 August, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya with Augustin Hadelich (violin)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
Sibelius: Vioin Concerto
Debussy: Images pour orchestra: II, ‘Ibéria
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 18 September, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Opera
La voix humaine (The Human Voice) by Poulenc

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart with Erin Wall (soprano) 
Strauss: Metamorphosen
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Tchaikovsky: Sympohny No 5
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 9 October, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Edo de Waart
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge Op 133 (orchestrated by Weingartner)
Haydn: Symphony No 64 in A
Mozart: Symphny No 40 in G minor, K 550
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 24 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Vesa-Matti Leppänen director and violin
‘Bach Extended’
Wilhelm Friedrich Bach: Duet for two flutes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano
Johnann Sebastian Bach: The Art of Fugue, Contrpunctus XIV (the last, unfinished fugue)
Selections from Cello Suite No 6 in D
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D
Chorale Vor deinen Thron
Wellington College
Saturday 31 October, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gemma New with Johannes Moser (cello)
Shed Series

Eisler: Kleine Sinfonie 
Simon Eastwood: Quanta
Weill: Suite from The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (arr. Brückner-Rüggerberg)
Schreker: Kammersymphonie
Shed 6
Friday 13 November, 7:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra conducted by Osmo Vänskä with Esther Yoo (violin) Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto no 3 in B minor, Op 61
Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat, Op 82
Michael Fowler Centre
Friday 20 November, 6:30 pm

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and The Tudor Consort conducted by Thomas Blunt
Handel’s Messiah
Soloists:Anna Leese (soprano), Foina Campbell (mezzo), Frederick Jones (tenor), James Clayton (bass)
Michael Fowler Centre
Saturday 12 December, 7:30 pm

 

Comments are closed

Panorama Theme by Themocracy